Union County  »  07060  »  E 5th St  »  130-140 E 5th St

130-140 East 5th Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

130-140 East 5th Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 130-140 East 5th Street, Plainfield
Zip code 07060
County Union
Municipality Plainfield City
Block 835
Lot 5
Neighborhood Downtown Plainfield

Sales & Tax Overview for 130-140 East 5th Street, Plainfield

Sale date 06/30/2025
Sale price $4,250,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $19,512

Lot & Building Information for 130-140 East 5th Street, Plainfield

Building sqft 17,022
Building class Warehouse
Acreage 0.408
Year built 1928
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 130-140 East 5th Street, Plainfield

• • Improvements for 130-140 East 5th Street, Plainfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 130-140 East 5th Street, Plainfield

How many sq. ft. does 130-140 East 5th Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse (SCILSI) located at 130-140 East 5th Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060 has a total of 17,022 square feet and a current price per square foot of $249.

What is the year built & the current market value of 130-140 East 5th Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060?

130-140 East 5th Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060 was built in 1928 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $208,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 130-140 East 5th Street, Plainfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 130-140 East 5th Street, Plainfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/30/2025 $4,250,000
11/10/2022 $1,700,000
11/01/1984 $110,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 130-140 East 5th Street, Plainfield with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 130-140 East 5th Street, Plainfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/02/2025 - D
07/07/2025 - R
Mortgage
06/30/2025 - D
07/07/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/15/2024 - D
01/13/2025 - R
Mortgage
11/10/2022 - D
11/18/2022 - R
Mortgage
11/10/2022 - D
11/18/2022 - R
Mortgage
11/10/2022 - D
11/18/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/01/1984 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 130-140 East 5th Street, Plainfield

Access detailed property tax data for 130-140 East 5th Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $18,620
Current property tax $19,512
Market value $208,600

Assessment History for 130-140 East 5th Street, Plainfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 130-140 East 5th Street, Plainfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $208,600 $208,600 8.926 $18,620 +2.22%
2024 $208,600 $208,600 8.732 $18,215 +0.99%
2023 $208,600 $208,600 8.646 $18,036 +2.21%
2022 $208,600 $208,600 8.459 $17,645 +0.88%
2021 $208,600 $208,600 8.385 $17,491 +0.29%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 48,363
Median age 33.4
Average household income $100,081
Family households 71.5%
Occupied housing units 14,951
Owner occupied units 38.1%
Average number of people per household 3.2
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $404,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $358,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 130-140 East 5th Street, Plainfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 130-140 East 5th Street, Plainfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 130-140 East 5th Street, Plainfield

Here are the neighbors for 130-140 East 5th Street, Plainfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
406-408 Watchung Ave, Plainfield 8,400 10/15/2014 $555,000
430-432 Watchung Ave, Plainfield 6,194 01/11/2012 $550,000
141-143 E 7th St, Plainfield 2,392 06/17/2005 $400,000
512-524 Watchung Ave, Plainfield 69,350 11/10/2022 $5,180,000
144 E 6th St, Plainfield 2,746 02/06/2002 $140,000
148-150 E 5th St, Plainfield 2,870 06/02/2009 $73,500
410-420 Watchung Ave, Plainfield 24,040 02/27/2023 $1