Union County  »  07062  »  Berkeley Ave  »  622-628 Berkeley Ave

622-628 Berkeley Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07062 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

622-628 Berkeley Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07062
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 622-628 Berkeley Avenue, Plainfield
Zip code 07062
County Union
Municipality Plainfield City
Block 904
Lot 14
Neighborhood Netherwood Heights

Sales & Tax Overview for 622-628 Berkeley Avenue, Plainfield

Current property tax $12,939

Lot & Building Information for 622-628 Berkeley Avenue, Plainfield

Building sqft 1,556
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.294 i
Year built 1967
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Netherwood Heights - Residential Historic Districts (R-NH)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 622-628 Berkeley Avenue, Plainfield

• • Improvements for 622-628 Berkeley Avenue, Plainfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 622-628 Berkeley Avenue, Plainfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 622-628 Berkeley Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07062?

622-628 Berkeley Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07062 was built in 1967 and has a total of 1,556 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 622-628 Berkeley Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07062 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $153,900, the tax amount paid for 622-628 Berkeley Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07062 is $13,737.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 622-628 Berkeley Avenue, Plainfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 622-628 Berkeley Avenue, Plainfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 622-628 Berkeley Avenue, Plainfield

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 622-628 Berkeley Avenue, Plainfield

Access detailed property tax data for 622-628 Berkeley Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07062. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $13,439
Current property tax $12,939
Market value $153,900

Assessment History for 622-628 Berkeley Avenue, Plainfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 622-628 Berkeley Avenue, Plainfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $153,900 $153,900 8.732 $13,439 +0.99%
2023 $153,900 $153,900 8.646 $13,306 +2.21%
2022 $153,900 $153,900 8.459 $13,018 +0.88%
2021 $153,900 $153,900 8.385 $12,905 +0.29%
2020 $153,900 $153,900 8.361 $12,868 0.00%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 622-628 Berkeley Avenue, Plainfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 622-628 Berkeley Avenue, Plainfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

I Am's Temple Christian Academy NR Private K-8 93 0.13
Woodland Elementary School NR Public K-5 213 0.24
Frederic W. Cook Elementary School 6 Public K-5 389 0.42
Toddlers Learning Center NR Private K-1 0 0.75
College Achieve Central Charter School 5 Charter K-12 1,403 0.75

Nearest middle schools

I Am's Temple Christian Academy NR Private K-8 93 0.13
Maxson Middle School 2 Public 6-8 818 0.25
New Covenant Christian Academy NR Private K-11 39 1.26
New Covenant Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 1.26

Nearest high schools

Pinnacle Academy High School NR Public 9-12 60 0.75