Union County  »  371 Jaques Ave

371 Jaques Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065 Property Information

371 Jaques Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

371 Jaques Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 371 Jaques Avenue, Rahway
Zip code 07065
County Union
Municipality Rahway City
Block 8
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 371 Jaques Avenue, Rahway

Sale date 08/04/2020
Sale price $800,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $21,930

Lot & Building Information for 371 Jaques Avenue, Rahway

Building sqft 5,600
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.185
Year built 1956

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 371 Jaques Avenue, Rahway

• • Improvements for 371 Jaques Avenue, Rahway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 371 Jaques Avenue, Rahway

How many sq. ft. does 371 Jaques Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 371 Jaques Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065 has a total of 5,600 square feet and a current price per square foot of $142.

What is the year built & the current market value of 371 Jaques Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065?

371 Jaques Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065 was built in 1956 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $290,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 371 Jaques Avenue, Rahway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 371 Jaques Avenue, Rahway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/04/2020 $800,000
02/17/2012 $625,000
04/21/1994 $240,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 371 Jaques Avenue, Rahway with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 371 Jaques Avenue, Rahway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/10/2020 - D
01/26/2021 - R
Mortgage
08/10/2020 - D
09/15/2020 - R
Mortgage
08/04/2020 - D
09/15/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/17/2012 - D
03/05/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/21/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 371 Jaques Avenue, Rahway

Access detailed property tax data for 371 Jaques Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $21,475
Current property tax $21,930
Market value $290,000

Assessment History for 371 Jaques Avenue, Rahway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 371 Jaques Avenue, Rahway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $290,000 $290,000 7.405 $21,475 +3.25%
2023 $290,000 $290,000 7.172 $20,799 +2.14%
2022 $290,000 $290,000 7.022 $20,364 +11.05%
2021 $263,800 $263,800 6.951 $18,337 +0.38%
2020 $263,800 $263,800 6.925 $18,268 +1.29%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 29,748
Median age 39
Average household income $105,396
Family households 64.4%
Occupied housing units 12,155
Owner occupied units 53.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $363,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $359,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 371 Jaques Avenue, Rahway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 371 Jaques Avenue, Rahway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 371 Jaques Avenue, Rahway

Here are the neighbors for 371 Jaques Avenue, Rahway.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
30 Minna St, Rahway 2,979 04/27/2023 $1,100,000
41 Murray St, Rahway 05/30/2019 $1,150,000
270 St Georges Ave, Rahway 1 12/17/2025 $1,730,000
293 St Georges Ave, Rahway 5,504 05/15/2023 $1,700,000
421 Jaques Ave, Rahway 1,146 06/17/2025 $335,000
483 Jaques Ave, Rahway 1,642 06/09/2016 $150,000
403 Jaques Ave, Rahway 1,066 01/13/2020 $315,000
393 Jaques Ave, Rahway 810 02/11/2019 $294,000
59 Murray St, Rahway 5,634 05/30/2019 $1,150,000