Union County  »  246 Coddington St

246 Coddington Street, Rahway, NJ 07065 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

246 Coddington Street, Rahway, NJ 07065
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 246 Coddington Street, Rahway
Zip code 07065
County Union
Municipality Rahway City
Block 70
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 246 Coddington Street, Rahway

Sale date 06/11/2024
Sale price $625,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,928

Lot & Building Information for 246 Coddington Street, Rahway

Building sqft 1,872
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.112
Year built 1955

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 246 Coddington Street, Rahway

• • Improvements for 246 Coddington Street, Rahway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 246 Coddington Street, Rahway

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 246 Coddington Street, Rahway, NJ 07065?

246 Coddington Street, Rahway, NJ 07065 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,872 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 246 Coddington Street, Rahway, NJ 07065 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $201,600, the tax amount paid for 246 Coddington Street, Rahway, NJ 07065 is $15,289.

When was 246 Coddington Street, Rahway, NJ 07065 last sold and what was the last sale price?

246 Coddington Street, Rahway, NJ 07065 was last sold in 06/11/2024 for $625,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 246 Coddington Street, Rahway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 246 Coddington Street, Rahway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/11/2024 $625,000
03/03/1995 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 246 Coddington Street, Rahway with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 246 Coddington Street, Rahway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/25/2024 - D
06/26/2024 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2054
06/11/2024 - D
06/26/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/03/1995 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 246 Coddington Street, Rahway

Access detailed property tax data for 246 Coddington Street, Rahway, NJ 07065. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,928
Market value $201,600

Assessment History for 246 Coddington Street, Rahway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 246 Coddington Street, Rahway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $183,100 $183,100 7.405 $13,559 +3.25%
2023 $183,100 $183,100 7.172 $13,132 +2.14%
2022 $183,100 $183,100 7.022 $12,857 +1.02%
2021 $183,100 $183,100 6.951 $12,727 +0.38%
2020 $183,100 $183,100 6.925 $12,680 +1.29%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 246 Coddington Street, Rahway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 246 Coddington Street, Rahway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Roosevelt Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 573 0.27
Roosevelt Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 573 0.27
Kiddie College II NR Private K-2 0 0.32
Kiddie College NR Private PK, K-1 56 0.32
Kiddie College NR Private PK, K-1 56 0.32

Nearest middle schools

Avenel Middle School 3 Public 6-8 587 0.86
Rahway Middle School 2 Public PK, 7-8 675 1.05
Adult Diagnostic And Treatment Center NR Public 0 1.10
Carl H. Kumpf Middle School 7 Public 6-8 516 1.55
Colonia Middle School 4 Public 6-8 560 1.65

Nearest high schools

Rahway High School 2 Public 9-12 1,204 0.77
Adult Diagnostic And Treatment Center NR Public 0 1.10
Colonia High School 4 Public 9-12 1,356 1.71