Union County  »  757 Pierpont St

757 Pierpont Street, Rahway, NJ 07065 Property Information

757 Pierpont Street, Rahway, NJ 07065 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

757 Pierpont Street, Rahway, NJ 07065
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 757 Pierpont Street, Rahway
Zip code 07065
County Union
Municipality Rahway City
Block 74
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 757 Pierpont Street, Rahway

Sale date 06/07/2002
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $47,955

Lot & Building Information for 757 Pierpont Street, Rahway

Building class Apartment-Other (029)
Acreage 0.203
Year built 1927
Units 26

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 757 Pierpont Street, Rahway

• • Improvements for 757 Pierpont Street, Rahway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 757 Pierpont Street, Rahway

When was 757 Pierpont Street, Rahway, NJ 07065 built?

757 Pierpont Street, Rahway, NJ 07065 was built in 1927.

What is the assessed value of 757 Pierpont Street, Rahway, NJ 07065 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $617,100, the tax amount paid for 757 Pierpont Street, Rahway, NJ 07065 is $46,800.

When was 757 Pierpont Street, Rahway, NJ 07065 last sold and what was the last sale price?

757 Pierpont Street, Rahway, NJ 07065 was last sold in 06/07/2002 for $1.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 26 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 757 Pierpont Street, Rahway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 757 Pierpont Street, Rahway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/07/2002 $1

Title Documents for 757 Pierpont Street, Rahway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/19/2019 - D
12/17/2019 - R
Mortgage
11/18/2019 - D
12/17/2019 - R
Mortgage
06/07/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 757 Pierpont Street, Rahway

Access detailed property tax data for 757 Pierpont Street, Rahway, NJ 07065. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $46,801
Current property tax $47,955
Market value $617,100

Assessment History for 757 Pierpont Street, Rahway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 757 Pierpont Street, Rahway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $617,100 $617,100 7.584 $46,801 +2.42%
2024 $617,100 $617,100 7.405 $45,696 +3.25%
2023 $617,100 $617,100 7.172 $44,258 +2.14%
2022 $617,100 $617,100 7.022 $43,333 +1.02%
2021 $617,100 $617,100 6.951 $42,895 +0.38%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 30,109
Median age 39.7
Average household income $104,551
Family households 64.4%
Occupied housing units 12,257
Owner occupied units 51.5%
Average number of people per household 2.45
Median year structure built 1962
Median value for units with a mortgage $389,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $380,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 757 Pierpont Street, Rahway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 757 Pierpont Street, Rahway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 757 Pierpont Street, Rahway

Here are the neighbors for 757 Pierpont Street, Rahway.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
158 W Lake Ave, Rahway 3,406 04/12/2007 $1
274 Oak St, Rahway 1,530 09/12/2022 $354,000
778 Jaques Ave, Rahway 1,496 04/18/2025 $680,000
182 W Lake Ave, Rahway 1,649 12/01/2025 $585,000
756 Bryant St, Rahway 1,432 12/31/1985 $90,000
244 Oak St, Rahway 1,538 09/19/2019 $370,000
264 Oak St, Rahway 1,542 06/28/2006 $330,000
752 Jaques Ave, Rahway 1,362 11/06/2008 $13,473
131-135 Oak St, Rahway 2,080 08/29/2005 $414,000