215 East 163rd Street, Bronx, NY 10451 Property Information
215 East 163rd Street, Bronx, NY 10451 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 215 East 163rd Street |
| Neighborhood | Concourse Village |
| Zip code | 10451 |
| Borough | Bronx |
| Block & lot | 02455-0044 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 215 East 163rd Street, Bronx
| Purchase date | 06/29/2017 |
| Purchase price | $1,120,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $13,691 |
Lot & Building Information for 215 East 163rd Street, Bronx
Zoning & Use for 215 East 163rd Street, Bronx
| Zoning | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 9 |
| Community district | 4 |
| Closest police station | 0.55 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.54 Miles |
Other Property Data for 215 East 163rd Street, Bronx
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 215 East 163rd Street, Bronx
The current market value is $1,211,000.
Ownership Information for 215 East 163rd Street, Bronx
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 215 East 163rd Street, Bronx
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 215 East 163rd Street, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
Sign up
Title Documents for 215 East 163rd Street, Bronx
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 215 East 163rd Street, Bronx
Access detailed property tax data for 215 East 163rd Street, Bronx, NY 10451. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $14,418 |
| Estimated property tax: | $13,691 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $1,211,000 |
| Assessed value: | $72,660 |
Assessment History for 215 East 163rd Street, Bronx
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 215 East 163rd Street, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $1,211,000 | $72,660 | $72,660 | 19.843% | $14,418 | $14,418 | +526.39% |
| 2024/25 | $191,000 | $11,460 | $11,460 | 20.085% | $2,302 | $2,302 | -0.52% |
| 2023/24 | $192,000 | $11,520 | $11,520 | 20.085% | $2,314 | $2,314 | +4.71% |
| 2022/23 | $202,000 | $12,120 | $10,880 | 20.309% | $2,210 | $2,210 | +7.84% |
| 2021/22 | $176,000 | $10,560 | $10,265 | 19.963% | $2,049 | $2,049 | +0.53% |
Permits for 215 East 163rd Street, Bronx
The complete history of permits filed for 215 East 163rd Street, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Neighborhood Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of the neighborhood so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in the neighborhood and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.
Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Walton Ave & 161st St at NW Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | B-D-4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.238 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Bus Routes
|
| Name | Grand Concourse/E 163 St | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | BX2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.109 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 35 Franz Siegel | 2 | Yes | Public | K-5 | 399 | 0.09 |
| Grant Avenue Elementary School | 3 | No | Public | PK, K-5 | 362 | 0.10 |
| Sheridan Academy For Young Leaders | 3 | No | Public | PK, K-5 | 419 | 0.29 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bronx School For Law Government And Justice | 4 | No | Public | 6-12 | 747 | 0.05 |
| Science and Technology Academy: A Mott Hall School | 9 | No | Public | 6-8 | 372 | 0.10 |
| Bronx Early College Academy | 5 | No | Public | 6-12 | 447 | 0.10 |
| Family Life Academy Charter High School | NR | No | Charter | 9 | 101 | 0.26 |
| New Pathways Academy Middle 594 | 6 | No | Public | 6-8 | 181 | 0.28 |
Nearest high schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Success Acad Charter School-Manhattan 3 | 10 | No | Charter | K-10 | 1,316 | 0.30 |
| KIPP Academy Charter School | 7 | No | Charter | K-12 | 1,132 | 0.39 |
Neighbors for 215 East 163rd Street, Bronx
Here are the neighbors for 215 East 163rd Street, Bronx, NY 10451.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 201 E 164th St, Bronx | 135,202 | 03/14/2019 | |
| 955 Sherman Ave, Bronx | 06/27/2011 | $10 | |
| 963 Sherman Ave, Bronx | 19,800 | 05/03/1994 | |
| 984 Sheridan Ave, Bronx | 86,000 | 11/05/2019 | |
| 1050 Carroll Pl, Bronx | 74,594 | 03/12/2018 | $13,622,858 |
| 947 Sherman Ave, Bronx | 4,062 | 08/22/2011 | $450,000 |
| 209 E 163rd St, Bronx | 2,300 | 01/07/2005 | $10 |
| 1081 Sheridan Ave, Bronx | 33,847 | 04/06/2017 | $5,650,000 |
| 199 E 165th St, Bronx | 34,546 | 10/31/2017 | |
| 1048 Sheridan Ave, Bronx | 17,600 | 12/23/2025 | $988,000 |
| 974 Sheridan Ave, Bronx | 47,538 | 10/03/2006 | $3,141,500 |
| 1064 Carroll Pl, Bronx | 77,812 | 03/12/2018 | $13,622,858 |
| 943 Sherman Ave, Bronx | 5,825 | 06/08/2023 | $800,000 |
| 951 Sherman Ave, Bronx | 4,780 | 02/28/2023 | $1,250,000 |
| 204 E 165th St, Bronx | 24,840 | 07/05/1983 | |
| 967 Sherman Ave, Bronx | 19,800 | 06/30/1995 | |
| 960 Sheridan Ave, Bronx | 66,162 | 08/30/1980 | |
| 975 Sherman Ave, Bronx | 35,930 | 04/26/2013 | $3,420,333 |
| 1020 Carroll Pl, Bronx | 10/05/1981 | ||
| 218 E 165th St, Bronx | 30,240 | 07/05/1983 |