Union County  »  208 Central Ave

208 Central Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065 Property Information

208 Central Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

208 Central Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 208 Central Avenue, Rahway
Zip code 07065
County Union
Municipality Rahway City
Block 153
Lot 41

Sales & Tax Overview for 208 Central Avenue, Rahway

Sale date 05/19/2023
Sale price $399,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,978

Lot & Building Information for 208 Central Avenue, Rahway

Building class Store with Residential (738)
Acreage 0.017
Year built 1900

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 208 Central Avenue, Rahway

• • Improvements for 208 Central Avenue, Rahway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 208 Central Avenue, Rahway

What is the year built & the current market value of 208 Central Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065?

208 Central Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065 was built in 1900 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $89,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 208 Central Avenue, Rahway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 208 Central Avenue, Rahway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/19/2023 $399,000

Title Documents for 208 Central Avenue, Rahway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/19/2023 - D
06/09/2023 - R
Mortgage 05/31/2033
05/19/2023 - D
06/09/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 208 Central Avenue, Rahway

Access detailed property tax data for 208 Central Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $6,810
Current property tax $6,978
Market value $89,800

Assessment History for 208 Central Avenue, Rahway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 208 Central Avenue, Rahway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $89,800 $89,800 7.584 $6,810 +2.42%
2024 $89,800 $89,800 7.405 $6,650 +13.62%
2023 $81,600 $81,600 7.172 $5,852 +2.14%
2022 $81,600 $81,600 7.022 $5,730 +1.02%
2021 $81,600 $81,600 6.951 $5,672 +0.38%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 30,109
Median age 39.7
Average household income $104,551
Family households 64.4%
Occupied housing units 12,257
Owner occupied units 51.5%
Average number of people per household 2.45
Median year structure built 1962
Median value for units with a mortgage $389,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $380,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 208 Central Avenue, Rahway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 208 Central Avenue, Rahway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 208 Central Avenue, Rahway

Here are the neighbors for 208 Central Avenue, Rahway.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
38-40 Elm Ave, Rahway 3,216 05/01/2013 $1
1506 Irving St, Rahway 02/03/2026 $2,175,000
1559 Campbell St, Rahway 1,684 05/11/2017 $175,001
1525 Campbell St, Rahway 1,560 10/15/2024 $515,000
1500 Irving St, Rahway 24,148 06/07/2001 $1
1447 Campbell St, Rahway 04/09/1993 $215,000
1491 Campbell St, Rahway 08/11/2016 $102,500
24-26 Elm Ave, Rahway 07/28/2016 $360,000
1505 Campbell St, Rahway 120,000 03/26/2003