Union County  »  940 Maurice Ave

940 Maurice Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065 Property Information

940 Maurice Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

940 Maurice Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 940 Maurice Avenue, Rahway
Zip code 07065
County Union
Municipality Rahway City
Block 245
Lot 32

Sales & Tax Overview for 940 Maurice Avenue, Rahway

Property tax $13,044

Lot & Building Information for 940 Maurice Avenue, Rahway

Building sqft 1,648
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.257
Year built 1935

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 940 Maurice Avenue, Rahway

• • Improvements for 940 Maurice Avenue, Rahway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 940 Maurice Avenue, Rahway

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 940 Maurice Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065?

940 Maurice Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065 was built in 1935 and has a total of 1,648 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 940 Maurice Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $172,000, the tax amount paid for 940 Maurice Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065 is $13,044.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 940 Maurice Avenue, Rahway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 940 Maurice Avenue, Rahway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 940 Maurice Avenue, Rahway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/29/2020 - D
05/08/2020 - R
Mortgage 04/29/2050
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 940 Maurice Avenue, Rahway

Access detailed property tax data for 940 Maurice Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,044
Market value $172,000

Assessment History for 940 Maurice Avenue, Rahway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 940 Maurice Avenue, Rahway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $172,000 $172,000 7.584 $13,044 +2.42%
2024 $172,000 $172,000 7.405 $12,737 +3.25%
2023 $172,000 $172,000 7.172 $12,336 +2.14%
2022 $172,000 $172,000 7.022 $12,078 +1.02%
2021 $172,000 $172,000 6.951 $11,956 +0.38%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 940 Maurice Avenue, Rahway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 940 Maurice Avenue, Rahway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Franklin Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-6 627 0.34
Franklin Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-6 627 0.34
St John The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 386 0.58
St John The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 386 0.58
St John the Apostle School NR Private PK-8 0 0.59

Nearest middle schools

St John The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 386 0.58
St John the Apostle School NR Private PK-8 0 0.59
Winfield Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-8 135 0.93
Rahway Middle School 2 Public PK, 7-8 675 0.95
Myles J Mcmanus Middle School 3 Public 6-8 686 1.07

Nearest high schools

Rahway High School 2 Public 9-12 1,204 1.07
Mother Seton Regional High School NR Private 9-12 197 1.18
Linden High School 2 Public 9-12 1,801 1.18
Arthur L Johnson High School 5 Public 9-12 731 1.64
Cornerstone Day School NR Private 6-12 106 1.75

Neighbors for 940 Maurice Avenue, Rahway

Here are the neighbors for 940 Maurice Avenue, Rahway.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
964 Maurice Ave, Rahway 1,595 04/28/2022 $1
906 Maurice Ave, Rahway 1,694
866 Maurice Ave, Rahway 1,361 11/30/2005 $1
855 Billy CT, Rahway 08/21/2020 $1
1046 Di Antonio Dr, Rahway 1,285 09/04/2013 $248,010
1080 Di Antonio Dr, Rahway 2,320 12/29/1980 $98,000
896 Maurice Ave, Rahway 1,388 11/07/2024 $1
886 Maurice Ave, Rahway 1,484 05/31/2023 $535,000
876 Maurice Ave, Rahway 1,900 01/27/2020 $325,000
2052-2078 St Georges Ave, Rahway 03/23/2004 $20,000
1010 Di Antonio Dr, Rahway 1,444 11/04/2016 $351,000
924 Maurice Ave, Rahway 1,580 11/13/2025 $710,000
856 Maurice Ave, Rahway 1,324 01/08/2025 $382,000
952 Maurice Ave, Rahway 1,760 12/12/2024 $1
974 Maurice Ave, Rahway 1,760 12/13/2017 $335,000
1022 Di Antonio Dr, Rahway 1,444 08/08/1984 $105,000
1064 Di Antonio Dr, Rahway 1,336 06/30/1981 $84,000
1034 Di Antonio Dr, Rahway 1,444 12/18/1998 $10
2096 St Georges Ave, Rahway 11/18/2011 $10
994 Di Antonio Dr, Rahway 1,184 01/26/2023 $1