Union County  »  856 Maurice Ave

856 Maurice Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065 Property Information

856 Maurice Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

856 Maurice Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 856 Maurice Avenue, Rahway
Zip code 07065
County Union
Municipality Rahway City
Block 245
Lot 39

Sales & Tax Overview for 856 Maurice Avenue, Rahway

Sale date 01/08/2025
Sale price $382,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,184

Lot & Building Information for 856 Maurice Avenue, Rahway

Building sqft 1,324
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.129
Year built 1952

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 856 Maurice Avenue, Rahway

• • Improvements for 856 Maurice Avenue, Rahway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 856 Maurice Avenue, Rahway

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 856 Maurice Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065?

856 Maurice Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065 was built in 1952 and has a total of 1,324 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 856 Maurice Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $121,100, the tax amount paid for 856 Maurice Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065 is $9,184.

When was 856 Maurice Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065 last sold and what was the last sale price?

856 Maurice Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065 was last sold in 01/08/2025 for $382,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 856 Maurice Avenue, Rahway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 856 Maurice Avenue, Rahway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/08/2025 $382,000
02/12/2003 $210,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 856 Maurice Avenue, Rahway with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 856 Maurice Avenue, Rahway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/13/2025 - D
08/22/2025 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2055
01/31/2025 - D
02/06/2025 - R
Mortgage
01/31/2025 - D
02/06/2025 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2026
01/08/2025 - D
02/06/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/12/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 856 Maurice Avenue, Rahway

Access detailed property tax data for 856 Maurice Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,184
Market value $121,100

Assessment History for 856 Maurice Avenue, Rahway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 856 Maurice Avenue, Rahway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $121,100 $121,100 7.584 $9,184 +2.42%
2024 $121,100 $121,100 7.405 $8,967 +3.25%
2023 $121,100 $121,100 7.172 $8,685 +2.14%
2022 $121,100 $121,100 7.022 $8,504 +1.02%
2021 $121,100 $121,100 6.951 $8,418 +0.38%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 856 Maurice Avenue, Rahway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 856 Maurice Avenue, Rahway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Franklin Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-6 627 0.30
Franklin Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-6 627 0.30
St John The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 386 0.65
St John The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 386 0.65
St John the Apostle School NR Private PK-8 0 0.65

Nearest middle schools

St John The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 386 0.65
St John the Apostle School NR Private PK-8 0 0.65
Rahway Middle School 2 Public PK, 7-8 675 0.96
Winfield Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-8 135 1.01
Myles J Mcmanus Middle School 3 Public 6-8 686 1.12

Nearest high schools

Rahway High School 2 Public 9-12 1,204 1.06
Linden High School 2 Public 9-12 1,801 1.19
Mother Seton Regional High School NR Private 9-12 197 1.24