827 Martin Street, Rahway, NJ 07065 Property Information
827 Martin Street, Rahway, NJ 07065 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 827 Martin Street, Rahway |
| Zip code | 07065 |
| County | Union |
| Municipality | Rahway City |
| Block | 300 |
| Lot | 7 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 827 Martin Street, Rahway
| Sale date | 06/19/2008 |
| Sale price | $1,012,111 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $43,432 |
Lot & Building Information for 827 Martin Street, Rahway
| Building sqft | 19,008 |
| Building class | Warehouse-Other (959) |
| Acreage | 0.917 |
| Year built | 1969 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 827 Martin Street, Rahway
- • Improvements for 827 Martin Street, Rahway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 827 Martin Street, Rahway
This Warehouse-Other (959) located at 827 Martin Street, Rahway, NJ 07065 has a total of 19,008 square feet and a current price per square foot of $53.
What is the year built & the current market value of 827 Martin Street, Rahway, NJ 07065?827 Martin Street, Rahway, NJ 07065 was built in 1969 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $558,900.
Ownership Information
Spaces for Lease in 827 Martin Street, Rahway
| Listing type | For Lease |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 10/30/2024 |
| Last updated | 05/12/2026 |
Brokers
Past Sales & Property History for 827 Martin Street, Rahway
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 827 Martin Street, Rahway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 06/19/2008 | $1,012,111 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 827 Martin Street, Rahway
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 827 Martin Street, Rahway
Access detailed property tax data for 827 Martin Street, Rahway, NJ 07065. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $42,387 |
| Current property tax | $43,432 |
| Market value | $558,900 |
Assessment History for 827 Martin Street, Rahway
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 827 Martin Street, Rahway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $558,900 | $558,900 | 7.584 | $42,387 | +2.42% |
| 2024 | $558,900 | $558,900 | 7.405 | $41,387 | +3.25% |
| 2023 | $558,900 | $558,900 | 7.172 | $40,084 | +2.14% |
| 2022 | $558,900 | $558,900 | 7.022 | $39,246 | +1.02% |
| 2021 | $558,900 | $558,900 | 6.951 | $38,849 | +0.38% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 30,109 |
| Median age | 39.7 |
| Average household income | $104,551 |
| Family households | 64.4% |
| Occupied housing units | 12,257 |
| Owner occupied units | 51.5% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.45 |
| Median year structure built | 1962 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $389,400 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $380,700 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 827 Martin Street, Rahway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2, X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 827 Martin Street, Rahway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 827 Martin Street, Rahway
Here are the neighbors for 827 Martin Street, Rahway.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 880 Elston St, Rahway | 6,739 | 06/19/2008 | $379,541 |
| 868 Elston St, Rahway | 12,240 | 06/19/2008 | $632,569 |
| 1352 Lawrence St, Rahway | 10/10/2006 | $1 | |
| 830 Elston St, Rahway | 20,609 | 06/19/2008 | $1,157,349 |
| 856 Elston St, Rahway | 12,208 | 11/03/2022 | $1,000,000 |
| 1033 Leesville Ave, Rahway | 972 | 04/28/2021 | $300,000 |