Union County  »  868 Elston St

868 Elston Street, Rahway, NJ 07065 Property Information

868 Elston Street, Rahway, NJ 07065 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

868 Elston Street, Rahway, NJ 07065
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 868 Elston Street, Rahway
Zip code 07065
County Union
Municipality Rahway City
Block 300
Lot 11

Sales & Tax Overview for 868 Elston Street, Rahway

Sale date 06/19/2008
Sale price $632,569
Arm's length
Current property tax $27,323

Lot & Building Information for 868 Elston Street, Rahway

Building sqft 12,240
Building class Warehouse-Other (959)
Acreage 0.599
Year built 1969

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 868 Elston Street, Rahway

• • Improvements for 868 Elston Street, Rahway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 868 Elston Street, Rahway

How many sq. ft. does 868 Elston Street, Rahway, NJ 07065 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse-Other (959) located at 868 Elston Street, Rahway, NJ 07065 has a total of 12,240 square feet and a current price per square foot of $51.

What is the year built & the current market value of 868 Elston Street, Rahway, NJ 07065?

868 Elston Street, Rahway, NJ 07065 was built in 1969 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $351,600.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 868 Elston Street, Rahway

Elston Martin - Bldg 6
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 10/30/2024
Last updated 05/12/2026
View Listing

Brokers

Tyler Baker
Rick Marchisio
Drew Maffey
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
868 Industrial Listing price not available 11,347 Tyler Baker
(203) 824-4647
Rick Marchisio
(973) 475-7055
Drew Maffey
(973) 406-2493
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease Elston Martin - Bldg 6
Elston Martin - Bldg 6
868 Elston Street, Rahway
Property Industrial
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 11347 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 868 Elston Street, Rahway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 868 Elston Street, Rahway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/19/2008 $632,569

Title Documents for 868 Elston Street, Rahway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/21/2020 - D
06/05/2020 - R
Mortgage
05/21/2020 - D
06/05/2020 - R
Mortgage
06/19/2008 - D
06/27/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/19/1980 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 868 Elston Street, Rahway

Access detailed property tax data for 868 Elston Street, Rahway, NJ 07065. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $26,665
Current property tax $27,323
Market value $351,600

Assessment History for 868 Elston Street, Rahway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 868 Elston Street, Rahway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $351,600 $351,600 7.584 $26,665 +2.42%
2024 $351,600 $351,600 7.405 $26,036 +3.25%
2023 $351,600 $351,600 7.172 $25,217 +2.14%
2022 $351,600 $351,600 7.022 $24,689 +1.02%
2021 $351,600 $351,600 6.951 $24,440 +0.38%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 30,109
Median age 39.7
Average household income $104,551
Family households 64.4%
Occupied housing units 12,257
Owner occupied units 51.5%
Average number of people per household 2.45
Median year structure built 1962
Median value for units with a mortgage $389,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $380,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 868 Elston Street, Rahway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 868 Elston Street, Rahway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 868 Elston Street, Rahway

Here are the neighbors for 868 Elston Street, Rahway.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1352 Lawrence St, Rahway 10/10/2006 $1
880 Elston St, Rahway 6,739 06/19/2008 $379,541
830 Elston St, Rahway 20,609 06/19/2008 $1,157,349
856 Elston St, Rahway 12,208 11/03/2022 $1,000,000
842 Elston St, Rahway 15,548 06/19/2008 $843,426
793 Martin St, Rahway 08/03/2021 $350,000
1004 State Hwy Rte 1, Rahway 06/14/2013 $10,650,000
505 Capobianco Plz, Rahway 17,813 07/01/2009 $1,847,475
799 Martin St, Rahway 1,459 02/15/2022 $1