Union County  »  07203  »  E 3rd Ave  »  116 E 3rd Ave

116 East 3rd Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203 Property Information

116 East 3rd Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

116 East 3rd Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 116 East 3rd Avenue, Roselle
Zip code 07203
County Union
Municipality Roselle Borough
Block 3102
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 116 East 3rd Avenue, Roselle

Sale date 12/26/2002
Sale price $192,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,638

Lot & Building Information for 116 East 3rd Avenue, Roselle

Building sqft 2,053
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence F (SF)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 116 East 3rd Avenue, Roselle

• • Improvements for 116 East 3rd Avenue, Roselle , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 116 East 3rd Avenue, Roselle

How many square feet does 116 East 3rd Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203 have?

This Residential (2) located at 116 East 3rd Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203 has a total of 2,053 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 116 East 3rd Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $116,300, the tax amount paid for 116 East 3rd Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203 is $10,637.

When was 116 East 3rd Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203 last sold and what was the last sale price?

116 East 3rd Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203 was last sold in 12/26/2002 for $192,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 116 East 3rd Avenue, Roselle

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 116 East 3rd Avenue, Roselle, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/26/2002 $192,000

Title Documents for 116 East 3rd Avenue, Roselle

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/26/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 116 East 3rd Avenue, Roselle

Access detailed property tax data for 116 East 3rd Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,638
Market value $116,300

Assessment History for 116 East 3rd Avenue, Roselle

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 116 East 3rd Avenue, Roselle, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $116,300 $116,300 9.147 $10,638 +5.20%
2024 $116,300 $116,300 8.695 $10,112 +2.57%
2023 $116,300 $116,300 8.477 $9,859 -0.69%
2022 $116,300 $116,300 8.536 $9,927 +0.60%
2021 $116,300 $116,300 8.485 $9,868 +0.32%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 116 East 3rd Avenue, Roselle, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 116 East 3rd Avenue, Roselle to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Joseph The Carpenter School NR Private PK-8 199 0.06
St Joseph The Carpenter School NR Private PK-8 199 0.06
Kindergarten Success Academy NR Public K 200 0.08
Leonard V. Moore Middle School 3 Public 5-6 436 0.49
Robert Gordon Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 308 0.53

Nearest middle schools

St Joseph The Carpenter School NR Private PK-8 199 0.06
Roselle Park Middle School 5 Public 6-8 479 0.51
Victory School Union NR Private 0 1.01
Grace Wilday Junior High School 5 Public 7-8 435 1.02
Number 21, Victor Mravlag Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 623 1.17

Nearest high schools

Raymond Lesniak Energy Strength Hope Recovery High School NR Public 9-12 2 0.14
Abraham Clark High School 1 Public 9-12 884 0.27
Roselle Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 354 0.63
Roselle Park High School 3 Public 9-12 630 0.79
Victory School Union NR Private 0 1.01

Neighbors for 116 East 3rd Avenue, Roselle

Here are the neighbors for 116 East 3rd Avenue, Roselle.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
121 E 4th Ave, Roselle 4,682 10/26/2020 $1
120 E 3rd Ave, Roselle 2,877 12/27/1990 $170,000
105-113 E 4th Ave, Roselle
129-131 E 3rd Ave, Roselle 2,987 03/10/1988 $145,000
112 E 3rd Ave, Roselle 99,424 04/30/1998 $99,424
235 Chestnut St, Roselle 6,600 04/23/2014 $1
127 E 3rd Ave, Roselle 2,063 09/30/1999 $1
201-205 Chestnut St, Roselle 8,737 07/28/2000 $455,000
217 Chestnut St, Roselle
221 Chestnut St, Roselle 6,531 10/30/2013 $437,000
323 Chestnut St, Roselle 13,752 12/14/2012 $500,000
303-313 Chestnut St, Roselle 336,500 08/15/1986 $336,500
215 Chestnut St, Roselle 05/10/2002 $250,000
125 E 4th Ave, Roselle 4,125 03/29/2018 $1
108 E 4th Ave, Roselle 2,784 06/29/2022 $620,000
207-213 Chestnut St, Roselle 1 11/17/2006 $465,000
126-128 E 3rd Ave, Roselle 2,948 12/17/2015 $1
104 E 4th Ave, Roselle 2,720 07/27/2017 $1
112 E 4th Ave, Roselle 2,565 06/03/1985 $67,000
133 E 3rd Ave, Roselle 4,493 07/09/2021 $465,000