Union County  »  07203  »  W 3rd Ave  »  120 W 3rd Ave

120 West 3rd Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203 Property Information

120 West 3rd Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

120 West 3rd Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 120 West 3rd Avenue, Roselle
Zip code 07203
County Union
Municipality Roselle Borough
Block 3901
Lot 19

Sales & Tax Overview for 120 West 3rd Avenue, Roselle

Sale date 05/08/2019
Sale price $2,295,000
Arm's length
Property tax $67,916

Lot & Building Information for 120 West 3rd Avenue, Roselle

Building sqft 17,955
Building class Apartment-Garden (020)
Acreage 0.516
Year built 1963
Units 27
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 120 West 3rd Avenue, Roselle

• • Improvements for 120 West 3rd Avenue, Roselle , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 120 West 3rd Avenue, Roselle

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 120 West 3rd Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203?

120 West 3rd Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203 was built in 1963 and has a total of 17,955 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 120 West 3rd Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $742,500, the tax amount paid for 120 West 3rd Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203 is $67,916.

When was 120 West 3rd Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203 last sold and what was the last sale price?

120 West 3rd Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203 was last sold in 05/08/2019 for $2,295,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 27 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 120 West 3rd Avenue, Roselle

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 120 West 3rd Avenue, Roselle, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/08/2019 $2,295,000

Title Documents for 120 West 3rd Avenue, Roselle

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/12/2021 - D
12/13/2021 - R
Mortgage
11/12/2021 - D
12/13/2021 - R
Mortgage 11/12/2031
11/17/2020 - D
11/19/2020 - R
Mortgage
11/17/2020 - D
11/19/2020 - R
Mortgage
05/08/2019 - D
05/13/2019 - R
Mortgage
05/08/2019 - D
05/13/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/31/1986 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 120 West 3rd Avenue, Roselle

Access detailed property tax data for 120 West 3rd Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $67,916
Market value $742,500

Assessment History for 120 West 3rd Avenue, Roselle

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 120 West 3rd Avenue, Roselle, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $742,500 $742,500 9.147 $67,916 +5.20%
2024 $742,500 $742,500 8.695 $64,560 +2.57%
2023 $742,500 $742,500 8.477 $62,942 -0.69%
2022 $742,500 $742,500 8.536 $63,380 +0.60%
2021 $742,500 $742,500 8.485 $63,001 +0.32%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 22,646
Median age 39.4
Average household income $114,289
Family households 62.9%
Occupied housing units 8,407
Owner occupied units 54.7%
Average number of people per household 2.68
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $386,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $360,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 120 West 3rd Avenue, Roselle, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 120 West 3rd Avenue, Roselle to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 120 West 3rd Avenue, Roselle

Here are the neighbors for 120 West 3rd Avenue, Roselle.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
154 W 3rd Ave, Roselle 2,520 12/31/2024 $555,000
116 W 3rd Ave, Roselle 3,782 10/10/2017 $100,000
202 Chestnut St, Roselle 1 05/24/2021 $1
131 W 2nd Ave, Roselle 2,980 03/12/2010 $155,000
142 W 3rd Ave, Roselle 5,310 12/06/2008 $1
204-206 Chestnut St, Roselle 5,815 10/05/2017 $240,000
111-117 W 2nd Ave, Roselle 238,000 06/22/2022 $1,200,000
210 Chestnut St, Roselle
156 W 3rd Ave, Roselle 1,280 05/30/2001 $116,000