Union County  »  07203  »  W 3rd Ave  »  154 W 3rd Ave

154 West 3rd Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203 Property Information

154 West 3rd Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

154 West 3rd Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 154 West 3rd Avenue, Roselle
Zip code 07203
County Union
Municipality Roselle Borough
Block 3901
Lot 26

Sales & Tax Overview for 154 West 3rd Avenue, Roselle

Sale date 12/31/2024
Sale price $555,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,428

Lot & Building Information for 154 West 3rd Avenue, Roselle

Building sqft 2,520
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.23
Stories 2
Garage Unattached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence F (SF)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 154 West 3rd Avenue, Roselle

• • Improvements for 154 West 3rd Avenue, Roselle , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 154 West 3rd Avenue, Roselle

How many square feet does 154 West 3rd Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203 have?

This Residential (2) located at 154 West 3rd Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203 has a total of 2,520 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 154 West 3rd Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $146,800, the tax amount paid for 154 West 3rd Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203 is $13,427.

When was 154 West 3rd Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203 last sold and what was the last sale price?

154 West 3rd Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203 was last sold in 12/31/2024 for $555,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 154 West 3rd Avenue, Roselle

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 154 West 3rd Avenue, Roselle, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/31/2024 $555,000
07/25/1996 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 154 West 3rd Avenue, Roselle with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 154 West 3rd Avenue, Roselle

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/31/2024 - D
01/07/2025 - R
Mortgage
12/31/2024 - D
01/07/2025 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2055
12/31/2024 - D
01/07/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/25/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 154 West 3rd Avenue, Roselle

Access detailed property tax data for 154 West 3rd Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,428
Market value $146,800

Assessment History for 154 West 3rd Avenue, Roselle

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 154 West 3rd Avenue, Roselle, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $146,800 $146,800 9.147 $13,428 +5.20%
2024 $146,800 $146,800 8.695 $12,764 +2.57%
2023 $146,800 $146,800 8.477 $12,444 -0.69%
2022 $146,800 $146,800 8.536 $12,531 +0.60%
2021 $146,800 $146,800 8.485 $12,456 +0.32%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 154 West 3rd Avenue, Roselle, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 154 West 3rd Avenue, Roselle to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Joseph The Carpenter School NR Private PK-8 199 0.25
St Joseph The Carpenter School NR Private PK-8 199 0.25
Kindergarten Success Academy NR Public K 200 0.26
Robert Gordon Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 308 0.46
Robert Gordon Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 308 0.46

Nearest middle schools

St Joseph The Carpenter School NR Private PK-8 199 0.25
Roselle Park Middle School 5 Public 6-8 479 0.46
Victory School Union NR Private 0 0.83
Grace Wilday Junior High School 5 Public 7-8 435 1.01
Crestview Educational Trust NR Private 5-12 84 1.08

Nearest high schools

Raymond Lesniak Energy Strength Hope Recovery High School NR Public 9-12 2 0.18
Abraham Clark High School 1 Public 9-12 884 0.35
Roselle Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 354 0.62
Roselle Park High School 3 Public 9-12 630 0.68
Victory School Union NR Private 0 0.83

Neighbors for 154 West 3rd Avenue, Roselle

Here are the neighbors for 154 West 3rd Avenue, Roselle.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
149 W 3rd Ave, Roselle 05/16/2003 $165,000
116 W 3rd Ave, Roselle 3,782 10/10/2017 $100,000
161 W 3rd Ave, Roselle 1 01/26/2022 $1
142 W 3rd Ave, Roselle 5,310 12/06/2008 $1
156 W 3rd Ave, Roselle 1,280 05/30/2001 $116,000
120 W 3rd Ave, Roselle 17,955 05/08/2019 $2,295,000
148 W 3rd Ave, Roselle 1,683 07/26/2001 $121,000
134-136 W 3rd Ave, Roselle 1,900,000 07/28/2004 $2,400,000
147 W 3rd Ave, Roselle 1,364 01/24/2025 $570,000
143 W 3rd Ave, Roselle 1,160 08/21/2020 $60,000
146 W 3rd Ave, Roselle 1,528 06/08/2021 $356,000
144 W 3rd Ave, Roselle 2,730
130 W 3rd Ave, Roselle 90,000 12/18/2023 $460,000
158 W 3rd Ave, Roselle 1,280 02/15/2022 $440,000
219 Locust St, Roselle 1,474 05/28/2019 $335,000
139 W 3rd Ave, Roselle 1,369 12/30/2020 $275,000
114 W 3rd Ave, Roselle 1,646 10/30/2017 $165,000
229 Locust St, Roselle 1,134 06/20/2019 $254,000
145 W 3rd Ave, Roselle 1,106 02/26/2024 $399,000
108 W 3rd Ave, Roselle 484,987 01/02/2018 $730,000