Union County  »  07203  »  St George Ave  »  251 St George Ave

251 St George Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

251 St George Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 251 St George Avenue, Roselle
Zip code 07203
County Union
Municipality Roselle Borough
Block 4603
Lot 2.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 251 St George Avenue, Roselle

Sale date 06/10/2020
Sale price $1,285,747
Arm's length
Property tax $67,413

Lot & Building Information for 251 St George Avenue, Roselle

Building sqft 5,240
Building class Restaurant-Fast Food (641)
Acreage 0.606
Year built 1980
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 251 St George Avenue, Roselle

• • Improvements for 251 St George Avenue, Roselle , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 251 St George Avenue, Roselle

How many sq. ft. does 251 St George Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Restaurant-Fast Food (641) located at 251 St George Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203 has a total of 5,240 square feet and a current price per square foot of $245.

What is the year built & the current market value of 251 St George Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203?

251 St George Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203 was built in 1980 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $737,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 251 St George Avenue, Roselle

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 251 St George Avenue, Roselle, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/10/2020 $1,285,747
06/10/2020 $1
03/22/1994 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 251 St George Avenue, Roselle with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 251 St George Avenue, Roselle

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/10/2020 - D
07/06/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/10/2020 - D
07/06/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/22/1994 - D
07/06/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 251 St George Avenue, Roselle

Access detailed property tax data for 251 St George Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $67,413
Market value $737,000

Assessment History for 251 St George Avenue, Roselle

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 251 St George Avenue, Roselle, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $737,000 $737,000 9.147 $67,413 +5.20%
2024 $737,000 $737,000 8.695 $64,082 +2.57%
2023 $737,000 $737,000 8.477 $62,475 -0.69%
2022 $737,000 $737,000 8.536 $62,910 +0.60%
2021 $737,000 $737,000 8.485 $62,534 +0.32%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 22,646
Median age 39.4
Average household income $114,289
Family households 62.9%
Occupied housing units 8,407
Owner occupied units 54.7%
Average number of people per household 2.68
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $386,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $360,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 251 St George Avenue, Roselle, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 251 St George Avenue, Roselle to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 251 St George Avenue, Roselle

Here are the neighbors for 251 St George Avenue, Roselle.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
124 Burt Dr, Roselle 180,000 01/28/2010 $250,000
1323 Shaffer Ave, Roselle 1,668 10/22/2012 $160,000
100 Burt Dr, Roselle 9,000 07/08/2005 $1
129 Burt Dr, Roselle 2,052 10/27/2008 $235,000
104 Burt Dr, Roselle 1,628 07/31/2001 $177,000
116 Burt Dr, Roselle 2,052 07/13/2021 $1
495 St George Ave, Roselle 2,400 07/18/2018 $575,000
141 Burt Dr, Roselle 1,880 10/09/2020 $410,000
401 St George Ave, Roselle 1 02/20/2002 $1,900,000