Union County  »  07203  »  W 1st Ave  »  450 W 1st Ave

450 West 1st Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203 Property Information

450 West 1st Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

450 West 1st Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 450 West 1st Avenue, Roselle
Zip code 07203
County Union
Municipality Roselle Borough
Block 5301
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 450 West 1st Avenue, Roselle

Sale date 05/29/2019
Sale price $3,429,795
Arm's length
Property tax $73,176

Lot & Building Information for 450 West 1st Avenue, Roselle

Building sqft 32,650
Building class Warehouse-Other (959)
Acreage 2.396
Year built 1947
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 450 West 1st Avenue, Roselle

• • Improvements for 450 West 1st Avenue, Roselle , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 450 West 1st Avenue, Roselle

How many sq. ft. does 450 West 1st Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse-Other (959) located at 450 West 1st Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203 has a total of 32,650 square feet and a current price per square foot of $105.

What is the year built & the current market value of 450 West 1st Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203?

450 West 1st Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203 was built in 1947 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $800,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 450 West 1st Avenue, Roselle

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 450 West 1st Avenue, Roselle, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/29/2019 $3,429,795
12/04/2018 $1
12/17/2012 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 450 West 1st Avenue, Roselle with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 450 West 1st Avenue, Roselle

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/20/2021 - D
01/05/2022 - R
Mortgage
12/15/2021 - D
01/05/2022 - R
Mortgage
05/30/2019 - D
06/04/2019 - R
Mortgage
05/30/2019 - D
06/04/2019 - R
Mortgage
05/29/2019 - D
06/04/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/04/2018 - D
12/17/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/17/2012 - D
12/20/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/03/2012 - D
12/14/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 450 West 1st Avenue, Roselle

Access detailed property tax data for 450 West 1st Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $73,176
Market value $800,000

Assessment History for 450 West 1st Avenue, Roselle

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 450 West 1st Avenue, Roselle, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $800,000 $800,000 9.147 $73,176 +5.20%
2024 $800,000 $800,000 8.695 $69,560 +2.57%
2023 $800,000 $800,000 8.477 $67,816 -0.69%
2022 $800,000 $800,000 8.536 $68,288 +0.60%
2021 $800,000 $800,000 8.485 $67,880 +0.32%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 22,646
Median age 39.4
Average household income $114,289
Family households 62.9%
Occupied housing units 8,407
Owner occupied units 54.7%
Average number of people per household 2.68
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $386,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $360,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 450 West 1st Avenue, Roselle, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 450 West 1st Avenue, Roselle to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 450 West 1st Avenue, Roselle

Here are the neighbors for 450 West 1st Avenue, Roselle.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
238 W 9th Ave, Roselle 936 04/12/2024 $465,000
851 Pine St, Roselle 936 03/30/2018 $215,000
350 Raritan Rd, Roselle 12/06/2011
242 W 9th Ave, Roselle 936 09/15/2025 $1
449 W 1st Ave, Roselle 840 03/15/2022 $375,000
441 W 1st Ave, Roselle 2,982 02/03/2020 $330,000
250 W 9th Ave, Roselle 1,656
258 W 9th Ave, Roselle 1,656
420 W 1st Ave, Roselle 5,848 12/08/2021 $1,080,000
111 Clover St, Roselle 2,352 02/13/2015 $1