209 Walnut Street, Roselle Park, NJ 07204 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 209 Walnut Street, Roselle Park |
| Zip code | 07204 |
| County | Union |
| Municipality | Roselle Park Borough |
| Block | 902 |
| Lot | 3 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 209 Walnut Street, Roselle Park
| Property tax | $9,381 |
Lot & Building Information for 209 Walnut Street, Roselle Park
| Building sqft | 1,498 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.1 |
| Year built | 1905 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 209 Walnut Street, Roselle Park
- • Improvements for 209 Walnut Street, Roselle Park , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 209 Walnut Street, Roselle Park
209 Walnut Street, Roselle Park, NJ 07204 was built in 1905 and has a total of 1,498 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 209 Walnut Street, Roselle Park, NJ 07204 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $208,200, the tax amount paid for 209 Walnut Street, Roselle Park, NJ 07204 is $9,381.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 209 Walnut Street, Roselle Park
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 209 Walnut Street, Roselle Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 209 Walnut Street, Roselle Park
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 209 Walnut Street, Roselle Park
Access detailed property tax data for 209 Walnut Street, Roselle Park, NJ 07204. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $9,381 |
| Market value | $208,200 |
Assessment History for 209 Walnut Street, Roselle Park
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 209 Walnut Street, Roselle Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $208,200 | $208,200 | 4.506 | $9,381 | +1.92% |
| 2024 | $208,200 | $208,200 | 4.421 | $9,205 | +2.53% |
| 2023 | $208,200 | $208,200 | 4.312 | $8,978 | +4.08% |
| 2022 | $208,200 | $208,200 | 4.143 | $8,626 | +0.70% |
| 2021 | $208,200 | $208,200 | 4.114 | $8,565 | +0.69% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 209 Walnut Street, Roselle Park, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 209 Walnut Street, Roselle Park to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Gordon Elementary School | 5 | Public | PK, K-5 | 308 | 0.32 |
| Sherman Elementary School | 6 | Public | PK, K-5 | 353 | 0.37 |
| Kindergarten Success Academy | NR | Public | K | 200 | 0.45 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roselle Park Middle School | 5 | Public | 6-8 | 479 | 0.27 |
| St Joseph The Carpenter School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 199 | 0.45 |
| Number 21, Victor Mravlag Elementary School | 8 | Public | PK, K-8 | 623 | 0.83 |