Union County  »  07204  »  Union Rd  »  202 Union Rd

202 Union Road, Roselle Park, NJ 07204 Property Information

202 Union Road, Roselle Park, NJ 07204 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

202 Union Road, Roselle Park, NJ 07204
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 202 Union Road, Roselle Park
Zip code 07204
County Union
Municipality Roselle Park Borough
Block 902
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 202 Union Road, Roselle Park

Sale date 07/23/2014
Sale price $257,500
Property tax $10,920

Lot & Building Information for 202 Union Road, Roselle Park

Building sqft 1,732
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.08
Year built 1910
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 202 Union Road, Roselle Park

• • Improvements for 202 Union Road, Roselle Park , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 202 Union Road, Roselle Park

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 202 Union Road, Roselle Park, NJ 07204?

202 Union Road, Roselle Park, NJ 07204 was built in 1910 and has a total of 1,732 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 202 Union Road, Roselle Park, NJ 07204 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $247,000, the tax amount paid for 202 Union Road, Roselle Park, NJ 07204 is $11,129.

When was 202 Union Road, Roselle Park, NJ 07204 last sold and what was the last sale price?

202 Union Road, Roselle Park, NJ 07204 was last sold in 07/23/2014 for $257,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 202 Union Road, Roselle Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 202 Union Road, Roselle Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/23/2014 $257,500
10/08/2010 $185,000
05/25/2010 $100
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 202 Union Road, Roselle Park with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 202 Union Road, Roselle Park

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/13/2023 - D
02/17/2023 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2053
11/21/2022 - D
02/10/2023 - R
Mortgage
09/17/2021 - D
04/12/2022 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2051
09/17/2021 - D
04/12/2022 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2051
07/23/2014 - D
08/07/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/08/2010 - D
11/18/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/25/2010 - D
09/10/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/30/2006 - D
11/08/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/27/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 202 Union Road, Roselle Park

Access detailed property tax data for 202 Union Road, Roselle Park, NJ 07204. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,920
Market value $247,000

Assessment History for 202 Union Road, Roselle Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 202 Union Road, Roselle Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $247,000 $247,000 4.421 $10,920 +2.53%
2023 $247,000 $247,000 4.312 $10,651 +4.08%
2022 $247,000 $247,000 4.143 $10,233 +0.70%
2021 $247,000 $247,000 4.114 $10,162 +0.69%
2020 $247,000 $247,000 4.086 $10,092 +1.29%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 202 Union Road, Roselle Park, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 202 Union Road, Roselle Park to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Robert Gordon Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 308 0.33
Robert Gordon Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 308 0.33
Sherman Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 353 0.36
Sherman Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 353 0.36
Kindergarten Success Academy NR Public K 200 0.45

Nearest middle schools

Roselle Park Middle School 5 Public 6-8 479 0.28
St Joseph The Carpenter School NR Private PK-8 199 0.45
Number 21, Victor Mravlag Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 623 0.82
The Jardine Academy NR Private 0 0.96
St Genevieve School NR Private PK, K-8 164 1.22

Nearest high schools

Raymond Lesniak Energy Strength Hope Recovery High School NR Public 9-12 2 0.35
Roselle Park High School 3 Public 9-12 630 0.59
Abraham Clark High School 1 Public 9-12 884 0.72
The Jardine Academy NR Private 0 0.96
Roselle Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 354 1.10

Neighbors for 202 Union Road, Roselle Park

Here are the neighbors for 202 Union Road, Roselle Park.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
157 Westfield Ave E, Roselle Park 6,796 10/28/2022 $650,000
113 Union Rd, Roselle Park 1,032 11/17/2017 $189,000
123 Union Rd, Roselle Park 1,474 12/19/2016 $140,000
141 Union Rd, Roselle Park 1,352 05/28/1993 $132,000
205 Walnut St, Roselle Park 1,292 08/17/1993 $135,000
129 Union Rd, Roselle Park 1,421 09/17/2020 $435,000
19 Charles St, Roselle Park 2,174 06/19/2014 $268,000
119 Union Rd, Roselle Park 1,265 05/06/2021 $355,000
29 Charles St, Roselle Park 1,692 08/10/2020 $355,000
131 Union Rd, Roselle Park 1,483 05/14/2014 $241,500
139 Union Rd, Roselle Park 1,438 05/04/2021 $10
15 Charles St, Roselle Park 2,124 07/12/2017 $225,000
23 Charles St, Roselle Park 1,836 05/01/1990 $135,000
31 Charles St, Roselle Park 1,703
215 Walnut St, Roselle Park 1,963 07/27/2021 $340,000
203 Walnut St, Roselle Park 1,455 12/09/2021 $470,000
135 Union Rd, Roselle Park 1,292 12/02/2020 $403,000
209 Walnut St, Roselle Park 1,498
108 Dalton St, Roselle Park 1,131 06/23/1999 $96,000
211 Walnut St, Roselle Park 1,272 08/31/2009 $267,000