Union County  »  07076  »  Route 22  »  1928 Route 22

1928 Route 22, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 Property Information

1928 Route 22, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1928 Route 22, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1928 Route 22, Scotch Plains
Zip code 07076
County Union
Municipality Scotch Plains Township
Block 1802
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 1928 Route 22, Scotch Plains

Sale date 02/19/1999
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $82,004

Lot & Building Information for 1928 Route 22, Scotch Plains

Building sqft 5,900
Building class Store
Acreage 1.063
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1928 Route 22, Scotch Plains

• • Improvements for 1928 Route 22, Scotch Plains , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1928 Route 22, Scotch Plains

How many square feet does 1928 Route 22, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 have?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 1928 Route 22, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 has a total of 5,900 square feet.

What is the market value of 1928 Route 22, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076?

The current market value is $664,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1928 Route 22, Scotch Plains

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1928 Route 22, Scotch Plains, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/19/1999 $1

Title Documents for 1928 Route 22, Scotch Plains

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/19/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1928 Route 22, Scotch Plains

Access detailed property tax data for 1928 Route 22, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $82,004
Market value $664,000

Assessment History for 1928 Route 22, Scotch Plains

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1928 Route 22, Scotch Plains, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $664,000 $664,000 12.35 $82,004 +4.95%
2024 $664,000 $664,000 11.768 $78,140 +3.04%
2023 $664,000 $664,000 11.421 $75,835 +1.21%
2022 $664,000 $664,000 11.285 $74,932 +0.17%
2021 $664,000 $664,000 11.266 $74,806 +0.48%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 24,843
Median age 42.3
Average household income $217,722
Family households 80.0%
Occupied housing units 8,563
Owner occupied units 79.0%
Average number of people per household 2.88
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $735,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $688,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1928 Route 22, Scotch Plains, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1928 Route 22, Scotch Plains to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1928 Route 22, Scotch Plains

Here are the neighbors for 1928 Route 22, Scotch Plains.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
216 Union Ave, Scotch Plains 02/02/2009 $1
220 Union Ave, Scotch Plains 1,523 06/21/2021 $1
1919 Sunset Pl, Scotch Plains 1,215 10/26/2017 $385,000
336 Stout Ave, Scotch Plains 2,366 05/27/2021 $719,000
1927 Route 22, Scotch Plains 01/23/2001 $1
1969 Grand St, Scotch Plains 3,051 04/30/1993 $100,000
1923 Sunset Pl, Scotch Plains 2,106 09/23/2017 $295,000
1915 Sunset Pl, Scotch Plains 1,215 07/15/2020 $387,000