Union County  »  07076  »  Raritan Rd  »  1776 Raritan Rd

1776 Raritan Road, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1776 Raritan Road, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1776 Raritan Road, Scotch Plains
Zip code 07076
County Union
Municipality Scotch Plains Township
Block 14001
Lot 9

Sales & Tax Overview for 1776 Raritan Road, Scotch Plains

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 1776 Raritan Road, Scotch Plains

Building class Other School Property (15B)
Acreage 43.028
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1776 Raritan Road, Scotch Plains

• • Improvements for 1776 Raritan Road, Scotch Plains , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1776 Raritan Road, Scotch Plains

What is the assessed value of 1776 Raritan Road, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $13,827,500, the tax amount paid for 1776 Raritan Road, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 is $1,707,696.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1776 Raritan Road, Scotch Plains

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1776 Raritan Road, Scotch Plains, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1776 Raritan Road, Scotch Plains

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 1776 Raritan Road, Scotch Plains

Access detailed property tax data for 1776 Raritan Road, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $1,627,220
Current property tax $0
Market value $13,827,500

Assessment History for 1776 Raritan Road, Scotch Plains

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1776 Raritan Road, Scotch Plains, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $13,827,500 $13,827,500 11.768 $1,627,220 +3.04%
2023 $13,827,500 $13,827,500 11.421 $1,579,239 +1.21%
2022 $13,827,500 $13,827,500 11.285 $1,560,433 +0.17%
2021 $13,827,500 $13,827,500 11.266 $1,557,806 +0.48%
2020 $13,827,500 $13,827,500 11.212 $1,550,339 +0.75%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 24,667
Median age 42
Average household income $215,152
Family households 77.0%
Occupied housing units 8,751
Owner occupied units 81.1%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $717,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $656,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1776 Raritan Road, Scotch Plains, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1776 Raritan Road, Scotch Plains to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1776 Raritan Road, Scotch Plains

Here are the neighbors for 1776 Raritan Road, Scotch Plains.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1600 Raritan Rd, Scotch Plains
2001 Martine Ave, Scotch Plains
1650 Raritan Rd, Scotch Plains 3,440 11/17/2023 $1
1640 Raritan Rd, Scotch Plains 3,632 06/13/2025 $1,600,000
1630 Raritan Rd, Scotch Plains 3,756 03/22/2017 $915,000
1984 Martine Ave, Scotch Plains
1210 Raritan Rd, Clark
2 Overlook Way, Scotch Plains 2,046 12/07/2023 $1
3 Overlook Way, Scotch Plains 4,912 04/17/2006 $639,900