Union County  »  501-531 Morris Ave

501-531 Morris Avenue, Springfield, NJ 07081 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

501-531 Morris Avenue, Springfield, NJ 07081
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 501-531 Morris Avenue, Springfield
Zip code 07081
County Union
Municipality Springfield Township
Block 606
Lot 11

Sales & Tax Overview for 501-531 Morris Avenue, Springfield

Sale date 03/15/2005
Sale price $3,600,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $122,297

Lot & Building Information for 501-531 Morris Avenue, Springfield

Building sqft 32,200
Building class Office Building
Acreage 1.37
Year built 1996
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 501-531 Morris Avenue, Springfield

• • Improvements for 501-531 Morris Avenue, Springfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 501-531 Morris Avenue, Springfield

How many sq. ft. does 501-531 Morris Avenue, Springfield, NJ 07081 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 501-531 Morris Avenue, Springfield, NJ 07081 has a total of 32,200 square feet and a current price per square foot of $111.

What is the year built & the current market value of 501-531 Morris Avenue, Springfield, NJ 07081?

501-531 Morris Avenue, Springfield, NJ 07081 was built in 1996 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,969,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 501-531 Morris Avenue, Springfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 501-531 Morris Avenue, Springfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/15/2005 $3,600,000

Title Documents for 501-531 Morris Avenue, Springfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/20/2024 - D
03/01/2024 - R
Mortgage
03/24/2023 - D
05/15/2023 - R
Mortgage
03/24/2023 - D
05/15/2023 - R
Mortgage
03/24/2023 - D
05/15/2023 - R
Mortgage
03/15/2005 - D
04/01/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 501-531 Morris Avenue, Springfield

Access detailed property tax data for 501-531 Morris Avenue, Springfield, NJ 07081. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $119,812
Current property tax $122,297
Market value $4,969,400

Assessment History for 501-531 Morris Avenue, Springfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 501-531 Morris Avenue, Springfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $4,969,400 $4,969,400 2.411 $119,812 +1.52%
2024 $4,969,400 $4,969,400 2.375 $118,023 +1.67%
2023 $4,969,400 $4,969,400 2.336 $116,085 +7.70%
2022 $4,969,400 $4,969,400 2.169 $107,786 -14.84%
2021 $1,700,000 $1,700,000 7.445 $126,565 +1.58%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 17,171
Median age 44.1
Average household income $178,477
Family households 70.0%
Occupied housing units 6,883
Owner occupied units 66.8%
Average number of people per household 2.49
Median year structure built 1962
Median value for units with a mortgage $655,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $598,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 501-531 Morris Avenue, Springfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 501-531 Morris Avenue, Springfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 501-531 Morris Avenue, Springfield

Here are the neighbors for 501-531 Morris Avenue, Springfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
174 Baltusrol Ave, Springfield 1,456 12/21/1987 $187,500
187 Short Hills Ave, Springfield 1,656 05/11/1993 $120,000
22 Springbrook Rd, Springfield 2,324 08/04/2011 $435,000
176 Baltusrol Ave, Springfield 1,487 11/15/2022 $1
162 Baltusrol Ave, Springfield 2,176 01/30/1985 $134,000
158 Baltusrol Ave, Springfield 1,476 10/29/2014 $420,000
150 Baltusrol Ave, Springfield 1,354 09/03/1999 $212,000