Union County  »  401 Morris Ave

401 Morris Avenue, Springfield, NJ 07081 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

401 Morris Avenue, Springfield, NJ 07081
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 401 Morris Avenue, Springfield
Zip code 07081
County Union
Municipality Springfield Township
Block 701
Lot 7

Sales & Tax Overview for 401 Morris Avenue, Springfield

Sale date 07/19/2005
Sale price $640,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $16,656

Lot & Building Information for 401 Morris Avenue, Springfield

Building sqft 4,672
Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.103
Year built 1930
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 401 Morris Avenue, Springfield

• • Improvements for 401 Morris Avenue, Springfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 401 Morris Avenue, Springfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 401 Morris Avenue, Springfield, NJ 07081?

401 Morris Avenue, Springfield, NJ 07081 was built in 1930 and has a total of 4,672 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 401 Morris Avenue, Springfield, NJ 07081 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $676,800, the tax amount paid for 401 Morris Avenue, Springfield, NJ 07081 is $16,317.

When was 401 Morris Avenue, Springfield, NJ 07081 last sold and what was the last sale price?

401 Morris Avenue, Springfield, NJ 07081 was last sold in 07/19/2005 for $640,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 401 Morris Avenue, Springfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 401 Morris Avenue, Springfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/19/2005 $640,000
09/30/1999 $180,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 401 Morris Avenue, Springfield with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 401 Morris Avenue, Springfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/19/2005 - D
08/02/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/30/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 401 Morris Avenue, Springfield

Access detailed property tax data for 401 Morris Avenue, Springfield, NJ 07081. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $16,318
Current property tax $16,656
Market value $676,800

Assessment History for 401 Morris Avenue, Springfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 401 Morris Avenue, Springfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $676,800 $676,800 2.411 $16,318 +1.52%
2024 $676,800 $676,800 2.375 $16,074 +1.67%
2023 $676,800 $676,800 2.336 $15,810 +7.70%
2022 $676,800 $676,800 2.169 $14,680 -22.98%
2021 $256,000 $256,000 7.445 $19,059 +1.58%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 17,171
Median age 44.1
Average household income $178,477
Family households 70.0%
Occupied housing units 6,883
Owner occupied units 66.8%
Average number of people per household 2.49
Median year structure built 1962
Median value for units with a mortgage $655,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $598,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 401 Morris Avenue, Springfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 401 Morris Avenue, Springfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 401 Morris Avenue, Springfield

Here are the neighbors for 401 Morris Avenue, Springfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
18-22 Salter St, Springfield 02/08/1978
9 Profitt Ave, Springfield 1,452 01/24/2003 $254,250
25 Profitt Ave, Springfield 1,893 03/07/2005 $353,000
16 Lincoln Rd, Springfield
323 Morris Ave, Springfield 1,572 10/01/1988 $1
15 Profitt Ave, Springfield 1,695 06/12/2019 $315,000
142 Bryant Ave, Springfield 1,442 01/19/2021 $440,000
387 Morris Ave, Springfield 3,456 07/01/2000 $138,000
385 Morris Ave, Springfield 12,000 02/05/2024 $3,300,000
32 Salter St, Springfield 1,463 02/12/2010 $1
170 Bryant Ave, Springfield 2,448 10/06/1982
397-399 Morris Ave, Springfield 4,752 06/21/1983 $105,000
379 Morris Ave, Springfield 2,432 09/22/2009 $525,000
26 Salter St, Springfield 1,304 11/30/1998 $30,000
13 Profitt Ave, Springfield 1,609 07/20/2007 $350,000
19 Profitt Ave, Springfield 1,209 06/30/2022 $475,000
138 Bryant Ave, Springfield 2,725 10/20/2006 $1
162 Bryant Ave, Springfield 1,792 03/09/2018 $10
128 Bryant Ave, Springfield
369 Morris Ave, Springfield