Union County  »  34 Center St

34 Center Street, Springfield, NJ 07081 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

34 Center Street, Springfield, NJ 07081
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 34 Center Street, Springfield
Zip code 07081
County Union
Municipality Springfield Township
Block 706
Lot 20

Sales & Tax Overview for 34 Center Street, Springfield

Sale date 08/15/2025
Sale price $500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,305

Lot & Building Information for 34 Center Street, Springfield

Building sqft 6,112
Building class Office Building
Acreage 0.144
Year built 1968
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 34 Center Street, Springfield

• • Improvements for 34 Center Street, Springfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 34 Center Street, Springfield

How many sq. ft. does 34 Center Street, Springfield, NJ 07081 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 34 Center Street, Springfield, NJ 07081 has a total of 6,112 square feet and a current price per square foot of $81.

What is the year built & the current market value of 34 Center Street, Springfield, NJ 07081?

34 Center Street, Springfield, NJ 07081 was built in 1968 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $500,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 34 Center Street, Springfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 34 Center Street, Springfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/15/2025 $500,000
08/15/2022 $500,000
01/09/2009 $100,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 34 Center Street, Springfield with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 34 Center Street, Springfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/25/2025 - D
10/02/2025 - R
Mortgage
09/25/2025 - D
10/02/2025 - R
Mortgage
08/15/2025 - D
10/03/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/30/2023 - D
12/06/2023 - R
Mortgage
08/30/2022 - D
09/12/2022 - R
Mortgage
08/30/2022 - D
09/12/2022 - R
Mortgage
08/15/2022 - D
09/12/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/09/2009 - D
01/26/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/02/2009 - D
01/07/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/02/2009 - D
01/07/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 34 Center Street, Springfield

Access detailed property tax data for 34 Center Street, Springfield, NJ 07081. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $12,055
Current property tax $12,305
Market value $500,000

Assessment History for 34 Center Street, Springfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 34 Center Street, Springfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $500,000 $500,000 2.411 $12,055 +1.52%
2024 $500,000 $500,000 2.375 $11,875 +1.67%
2023 $500,000 $500,000 2.336 $11,680 -46.83%
2022 $1,012,800 $1,012,800 2.169 $21,968 -5.94%
2021 $313,700 $313,700 7.445 $23,355 +1.58%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 17,171
Median age 44.1
Average household income $178,477
Family households 70.0%
Occupied housing units 6,883
Owner occupied units 66.8%
Average number of people per household 2.49
Median year structure built 1962
Median value for units with a mortgage $655,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $598,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 34 Center Street, Springfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 34 Center Street, Springfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 34 Center Street, Springfield

Here are the neighbors for 34 Center Street, Springfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
42 Center St, Springfield 1,584 08/21/2000 $95,000
15 Center St, Springfield 1,544 05/14/1993 $145,000
32 Center St, Springfield 1,440 01/12/2005 $1
48 Center St, Springfield 2,240 05/10/2004 $350,000
50-58 Center St, Springfield 7,696
265 Morris Ave, Springfield 1,360 01/03/2019 $1
37 Caldwell Pl, Springfield 4,298 06/27/1997 $187,500
247-251 Morris Ave, Springfield 9,482 03/09/2005 $500,000