Union County  »  26 Linden Ave

26 Linden Avenue, Springfield, NJ 07081 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

26 Linden Avenue, Springfield, NJ 07081
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 26 Linden Avenue, Springfield
Zip code 07081
County Union
Municipality Springfield Township
Block 803
Lot 7

Sales & Tax Overview for 26 Linden Avenue, Springfield

Sale date 08/31/2023
Sale price $900,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $26,776

Lot & Building Information for 26 Linden Avenue, Springfield

Building sqft 6,800
Building class Office - General (560)
Acreage 0.28
Year built 1956
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 26 Linden Avenue, Springfield

• • Improvements for 26 Linden Avenue, Springfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 26 Linden Avenue, Springfield

How many sq. ft. does 26 Linden Avenue, Springfield, NJ 07081 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office - General (560) located at 26 Linden Avenue, Springfield, NJ 07081 has a total of 6,800 square feet and a current price per square foot of $132.

What is the year built & the current market value of 26 Linden Avenue, Springfield, NJ 07081?

26 Linden Avenue, Springfield, NJ 07081 was built in 1956 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,088,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 26 Linden Avenue, Springfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 26 Linden Avenue, Springfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/31/2023 $900,000
02/25/2016 $1
08/06/1991 $233,333
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 26 Linden Avenue, Springfield with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 26 Linden Avenue, Springfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/31/2023 - D
08/31/2023 - R
Mortgage
08/31/2023 - D
08/31/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/25/2016 - D
02/29/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/06/1991 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 26 Linden Avenue, Springfield

Access detailed property tax data for 26 Linden Avenue, Springfield, NJ 07081. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $26,232
Current property tax $26,776
Market value $1,088,000

Assessment History for 26 Linden Avenue, Springfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 26 Linden Avenue, Springfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,088,000 $1,088,000 2.411 $26,232 +1.52%
2024 $1,088,000 $1,088,000 2.375 $25,840 +1.67%
2023 $1,088,000 $1,088,000 2.336 $25,416 +7.70%
2022 $1,088,000 $1,088,000 2.169 $23,599 -6.69%
2021 $339,700 $339,700 7.445 $25,291 +1.58%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 17,171
Median age 44.1
Average household income $178,477
Family households 70.0%
Occupied housing units 6,883
Owner occupied units 66.8%
Average number of people per household 2.49
Median year structure built 1962
Median value for units with a mortgage $655,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $598,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 26 Linden Avenue, Springfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 26 Linden Avenue, Springfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 26 Linden Avenue, Springfield

Here are the neighbors for 26 Linden Avenue, Springfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
8 Garden Oval, Springfield 1,842 07/06/1987 $242,000
37 Mountain Ave, Springfield 3,146 08/01/2018 $500,000
27 Clinton Ave, Springfield 1,337 10/01/2013 $339,000
39 Mountain Ave, Springfield
23 Clinton Ave, Springfield 1,319 09/29/2023 $1
73 Wabeno Ave, Springfield 1,595 12/23/2014 $1
65 Wabeno Ave, Springfield 1,813 01/24/2022 $520,000
193 Morris Ave, Springfield 17,812 08/11/1998
77 Wabeno Ave, Springfield 1,732 04/23/2021 $539,000