175 Morris Avenue, Springfield, NJ 07081 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 175 Morris Avenue, Springfield |
| Zip code | 07081 |
| County | Union |
| Municipality | Springfield Township |
| Block | 810 |
| Lot | 10 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 175 Morris Avenue, Springfield
| Sale date | 06/14/2024 |
| Sale price | $1,500,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $30,972 |
Lot & Building Information for 175 Morris Avenue, Springfield
| Building sqft | 2,517 |
| Building class | Bank-Branch (051) |
| Acreage | 0.18 |
| Year built | 1955 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 175 Morris Avenue, Springfield
- • Improvements for 175 Morris Avenue, Springfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 175 Morris Avenue, Springfield
This Bank-Branch (051) located at 175 Morris Avenue, Springfield, NJ 07081 has a total of 2,517 square feet and a current price per square foot of $595.
What is the year built & the current market value of 175 Morris Avenue, Springfield, NJ 07081?175 Morris Avenue, Springfield, NJ 07081 was built in 1955 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,258,500.
Ownership Information
Spaces for Lease in 175 Morris Avenue, Springfield
| Listing type | For Lease |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 05/31/2024 |
| Last updated | 05/22/2026 |
| Lot size | 0.697 Acre |
Approximately 1.4 Miles to I-78 Approximately 10.6 Miles to EWR Approximately 12.7 Miles to I-287±3,000 SF Medical/Office/Retail Space±3,000 SF Medical/Office/Retail Space for Sale/Lease
Brokers
| Suite name | Space type | Lease rate | Available space | Brokers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ±3,000 SF Medical/Office/Retail Space | Office | Listing price not available | 3,000 | Tamara J. Blau |
Spaces for Sale in 175 Morris Avenue, Springfield
| Listing type | For Sale |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 05/31/2024 |
| Last updated | 05/22/2026 |
| Lot size | 0.697 Acre |
Brokers
Past Sales & Property History for 175 Morris Avenue, Springfield
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 175 Morris Avenue, Springfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 175 Morris Avenue, Springfield
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 175 Morris Avenue, Springfield
Access detailed property tax data for 175 Morris Avenue, Springfield, NJ 07081. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $30,342 |
| Current property tax | $30,972 |
| Market value | $1,258,500 |
Assessment History for 175 Morris Avenue, Springfield
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 175 Morris Avenue, Springfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,258,500 | $1,258,500 | 2.411 | $30,342 | +1.52% |
| 2024 | $1,258,500 | $1,258,500 | 2.375 | $29,889 | +1.67% |
| 2023 | $1,258,500 | $1,258,500 | 2.336 | $29,399 | +7.70% |
| 2022 | $1,258,500 | $1,258,500 | 2.169 | $27,297 | -16.71% |
| 2021 | $440,200 | $440,200 | 7.445 | $32,773 | +1.58% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 17,171 |
| Median age | 44.1 |
| Average household income | $178,477 |
| Family households | 70.0% |
| Occupied housing units | 6,883 |
| Owner occupied units | 66.8% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.49 |
| Median year structure built | 1962 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $655,300 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $598,600 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 175 Morris Avenue, Springfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 175 Morris Avenue, Springfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 175 Morris Avenue, Springfield
Here are the neighbors for 175 Morris Avenue, Springfield.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 155 Morris Ave, Springfield | 30,783 | 04/13/2012 | $1 |
| 14 Meisel Ave, Springfield | 1,096 | 12/02/1997 | $158,500 |
| 18 Meisel Ave, Springfield | 1,092 | 08/05/1982 | $70,000 |
| 54 Meisel Ave, Springfield | 09/18/1980 | ||
| 6 Wabeno Ave, Springfield | 1,276 | 09/29/2020 | $330,000 |