Union County  »  125 Morris Ave

125 Morris Avenue, Springfield, NJ 07081 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

125 Morris Avenue, Springfield, NJ 07081
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 125 Morris Avenue, Springfield
Zip code 07081
County Union
Municipality Springfield Township
Block 811
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 125 Morris Avenue, Springfield

Sale date 11/13/2020
Sale price $10,696,428
Arm's length
Current property tax $170,301

Lot & Building Information for 125 Morris Avenue, Springfield

Building sqft 10,372
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 1.214
Year built 2013

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 125 Morris Avenue, Springfield

• • Improvements for 125 Morris Avenue, Springfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 125 Morris Avenue, Springfield

How many sq. ft. does 125 Morris Avenue, Springfield, NJ 07081 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 125 Morris Avenue, Springfield, NJ 07081 has a total of 10,372 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,031.

What is the year built & the current market value of 125 Morris Avenue, Springfield, NJ 07081?

125 Morris Avenue, Springfield, NJ 07081 was built in 2013 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $6,920,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 125 Morris Avenue, Springfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 125 Morris Avenue, Springfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/13/2020 $10,696,428
11/13/2020 $10
08/12/2013 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 125 Morris Avenue, Springfield with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 125 Morris Avenue, Springfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/13/2020 - D
11/23/2020 - R
Mortgage
11/13/2020 - D
11/23/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/13/2020 - D
11/23/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/10/2020 - D
11/23/2020 - R
Mortgage
08/12/2013 - D
08/14/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/02/2013 - D
07/12/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/27/2012 - D
08/29/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/26/2012 - D
07/25/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/01/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 125 Morris Avenue, Springfield

Access detailed property tax data for 125 Morris Avenue, Springfield, NJ 07081. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $166,841
Current property tax $170,301
Market value $6,920,000

Assessment History for 125 Morris Avenue, Springfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 125 Morris Avenue, Springfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $6,920,000 $6,920,000 2.411 $166,841 +1.52%
2024 $6,920,000 $6,920,000 2.375 $164,350 +1.67%
2023 $6,920,000 $6,920,000 2.336 $161,651 +7.70%
2022 $6,920,000 $6,920,000 2.169 $150,095 +6.88%
2021 $1,886,200 $1,886,200 7.445 $140,428 +1.58%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 17,171
Median age 44.1
Average household income $178,477
Family households 70.0%
Occupied housing units 6,883
Owner occupied units 66.8%
Average number of people per household 2.49
Median year structure built 1962
Median value for units with a mortgage $655,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $598,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 125 Morris Avenue, Springfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 125 Morris Avenue, Springfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 125 Morris Avenue, Springfield

Here are the neighbors for 125 Morris Avenue, Springfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6 Wabeno Ave, Springfield 1,276 09/29/2020 $330,000
54 Meisel Ave, Springfield 09/18/1980
18 Meisel Ave, Springfield 1,092 08/05/1982 $70,000
14 Meisel Ave, Springfield 1,096 12/02/1997 $158,500
73 Meisel Ave, Springfield 1,180 04/29/2002 $235,000
9 Meisel Ave, Springfield 608 02/20/2024 $1
80 Cain St, Springfield 1,666 07/16/2007 $1
81 Meisel Ave, Springfield 1,546 08/16/2021 $420,000
77 Meisel Ave, Springfield 1,550 05/10/1995