Union County  »  81 Morris Ave

Town House Apartments - 81 Morris Avenue, Springfield, NJ 07081 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

Town House Apartments - 81 Morris Avenue, Springfield, NJ 07081
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 81 Morris Avenue, Springfield
Zip code 07081
County Union
Municipality Springfield Township
Block 902
Lot 21

Sales & Tax Overview for 81 Morris Avenue, Springfield

Property tax $118,573

Lot & Building Information for 81 Morris Avenue, Springfield

Building class Apartment (4C)
Acreage 1.8
Year built 1970
Units 30
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 81 Morris Avenue, Springfield

• • Improvements for 81 Morris Avenue, Springfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 81 Morris Avenue, Springfield

When was Town House Apartments - 81 Morris Avenue, Springfield, NJ 07081 built?

Town House Apartments - 81 Morris Avenue, Springfield, NJ 07081 was built in 1970.

What is the assessed value of Town House Apartments - 81 Morris Avenue, Springfield, NJ 07081 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,918,000, the tax amount paid for Town House Apartments - 81 Morris Avenue, Springfield, NJ 07081 is $118,572.

When was Town House Apartments - 81 Morris Avenue, Springfield, NJ 07081 last sold?

Town House Apartments - 81 Morris Avenue, Springfield, NJ 07081 was last sold in 12/01/2000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 30 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 81 Morris Avenue, Springfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 81 Morris Avenue, Springfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 81 Morris Avenue, Springfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/01/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 81 Morris Avenue, Springfield

Access detailed property tax data for Town House Apartments - Town House Apartments - 81 Morris Avenue, Springfield, NJ 07081. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $118,573
Market value $4,918,000

Assessment History for 81 Morris Avenue, Springfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 81 Morris Avenue, Springfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $4,918,000 $4,918,000 2.411 $118,573 +1.52%
2024 $4,918,000 $4,918,000 2.375 $116,803 +1.67%
2023 $4,918,000 $4,918,000 2.336 $114,884 -35.80%
2022 $8,250,000 $8,250,000 2.169 $178,943 +155.69%
2021 $940,000 $940,000 7.445 $69,983 +1.58%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 17,171
Median age 44.1
Average household income $178,477
Family households 70.0%
Occupied housing units 6,883
Owner occupied units 66.8%
Average number of people per household 2.49
Median year structure built 1962
Median value for units with a mortgage $655,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $598,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 81 Morris Avenue, Springfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 81 Morris Avenue, Springfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 81 Morris Avenue, Springfield

Here are the neighbors for Town House Apartments - 81 Morris Avenue, Springfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
26 Colonial Ter, Springfield 2,320 07/31/2017 $450,000
30 Colonial Ter, Springfield 2,860 01/17/2018 $555,000
36 Colonial Ter, Springfield 1,248 02/29/2012 $1
29 S Maple Ave, Springfield 2,176 01/07/2025 $710,000
33 S Maple Ave, Springfield 1,584 05/05/2023 $550,000
40 Colonial Ter, Springfield 1,948
91-99 Morris Ave, Summit 21,489 01/31/2005 $1
53 S Maple Ave, Springfield 1,075 06/19/2007 $407,000