68-78 River Road, Summit, NJ 07901 Property Information
68-78 River Road, Summit, NJ 07901 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 68-78 River Road, Summit |
| Zip code | 07901 |
| County | Union |
| Municipality | Summit City |
| Block | 202 |
| Lot | 7 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 68-78 River Road, Summit
| Sale date | 12/23/2011 |
| Sale price | $1,900,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $145,490 |
Lot & Building Information for 68-78 River Road, Summit
| Building sqft | 30,301 |
| Building class | Auto Showroom (030) |
| Acreage | 3.91 |
| Year built | 1930 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 68-78 River Road, Summit
- • Improvements for 68-78 River Road, Summit , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 68-78 River Road, Summit
This Auto Showroom (030) located at 68-78 River Road, Summit, NJ 07901 has a total of 30,301 square feet and a current price per square foot of $62.
What is the year built & the current market value of 68-78 River Road, Summit, NJ 07901?68-78 River Road, Summit, NJ 07901 was built in 1930 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,340,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 68-78 River Road, Summit
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 68-78 River Road, Summit, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12/23/2011 | $1,900,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 68-78 River Road, Summit
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 68-78 River Road, Summit
Access detailed property tax data for 68-78 River Road, Summit, NJ 07901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $145,490 |
| Market value | $3,340,000 |
Assessment History for 68-78 River Road, Summit
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 68-78 River Road, Summit, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,340,000 | $3,340,000 | 4.356 | $145,490 | +0.67% |
| 2023 | $3,340,000 | $3,340,000 | 4.327 | $144,522 | +1.03% |
| 2022 | $3,340,000 | $3,340,000 | 4.283 | $143,052 | -0.79% |
| 2021 | $3,340,000 | $3,340,000 | 4.317 | $144,188 | -0.99% |
| 2020 | $3,340,000 | $3,340,000 | 4.36 | $145,624 | -4.02% |
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 24,502 |
| Median age | 40 |
| Average household income | $295,449 |
| Family households | 73.0% |
| Occupied housing units | 9,004 |
| Owner occupied units | 69.0% |
| Average number of people per household | 2 |
| Median year structure built | 1954 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $976,100 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $921,400 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 68-78 River Road, Summit, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 68-78 River Road, Summit to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 68-78 River Road, Summit
Here are the neighbors for 68-78 River Road, Summit.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Chatham Rd, Summit | 05/15/2013 | $1,815,359 | |
| 21 Chatham Rd, Summit | 5,350 | 12/24/1998 | |
| 40-42 River Rd, Summit | 14,972 | 07/01/2011 | $2,700,000 |
| 64 River Rd, Summit | 02/20/2007 | $999,990 | |
| 60 River Rd, Summit | 2,997 | 09/19/2022 | $800,000 |
| 25 Chatham Rd, Summit | 12,061 | 11/20/2014 | $680,000 |