8 Karen Way, Summit, NJ 07901 Property Information
8 Karen Way, Summit, NJ 07901 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 8 Karen Way, Summit |
| Zip code | 07901 |
| County | Union |
| Municipality | Summit City |
| Block | 302 |
| Lot | 15 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Karen Way, Summit
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 04/27/2012 |
| Sale price | $727,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $11,718 |
Lot & Building Information for 8 Karen Way, Summit
| Building sqft | 2,086 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.23 |
| Year built | 1956 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 8 Karen Way, Summit
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 8 Karen Way, Summit , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 8 Karen Way, Summit
8 Karen Way, Summit, NJ 07901 was built in 1956 and has a total of 2,086 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 8 Karen Way, Summit, NJ 07901 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $262,100, the tax amount paid for 8 Karen Way, Summit, NJ 07901 is $11,718.
When was 8 Karen Way, Summit, NJ 07901 last sold and what was the last sale price?8 Karen Way, Summit, NJ 07901 was last sold in 04/27/2012 for $727,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 8 Karen Way, Summit
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Karen Way, Summit, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 8 Karen Way, Summit
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 8 Karen Way, Summit
Access detailed property tax data for 8 Karen Way, Summit, NJ 07901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $11,718 |
| Market value | $262,100 |
Assessment History for 8 Karen Way, Summit
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Karen Way, Summit, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $262,100 | $262,100 | 4.471 | $11,718 | +2.64% |
| 2024 | $262,100 | $262,100 | 4.356 | $11,417 | +0.67% |
| 2023 | $262,100 | $262,100 | 4.327 | $11,341 | +1.03% |
| 2022 | $262,100 | $262,100 | 4.283 | $11,226 | -0.79% |
| 2021 | $262,100 | $262,100 | 4.317 | $11,315 | -0.99% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Karen Way, Summit, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Karen Way, Summit to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Washington Elementary School | 9 | Public | 1-5 | 310 | 0.43 |
| Kent Place School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 621 | 0.74 |
| Kent Place School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 621 | 0.74 |
| Lincoln Hubbard Elementary School | 9 | Public | 1-5 | 328 | 0.81 |
| Sprout House | NR | Private | PK-K | 58 | 0.92 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oratory Preparatory School | NR | Private | 7-12 | 373 | 0.51 |
| Kent Place School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 621 | 0.74 |
| Eclc Of New Jersey | NR | Private | 1-12 | 177 | 1.09 |
| St. Patrick School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 269 | 1.20 |
| L C Johnson Summit Middle School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 942 | 1.32 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oratory Preparatory School | NR | Private | 7-12 | 373 | 0.51 |
| Kent Place School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 621 | 0.74 |
| Summit Sr High School | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 1,161 | 0.77 |
| Eclc Of New Jersey | NR | Private | 1-12 | 177 | 1.09 |
| Oak Knoll School of the Holy Child | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 504 | 1.40 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 8 Karen Way, Summit
Here are the neighbors for 8 Karen Way, Summit.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Karen Way, Summit | 2,012 | 03/30/2004 | $502,600 |
| 224 Woodland Ave, Summit | 2,820 | 05/28/2019 | $1,075,000 |
| 6 Karen Way, Summit | 1,446 | 12/27/2017 | $1 |
| 86 Canoe Brook Pkwy, Summit | 2,877 | 07/09/2020 | $700,000 |
| 212 Woodland Ave, Summit | 2,997 | 08/04/2009 | $668,000 |
| 204 Woodland Ave, Summit | 2,320 | 07/15/2016 | $870,000 |
| 220 Woodland Ave, Summit | 2,942 | 03/22/2024 | $1,520,000 |
| 84 Canoe Brook Pkwy, Summit | 2,144 | 11/08/2007 | $679,000 |
| 14 Karen Way, Summit | 1,470 | 05/07/1986 | $162,000 |
| 80 Canoe Brook Pkwy, Summit | 1,433 | 07/14/2004 | $505,000 |
| 9 Wade Dr, Summit | 2,880 | 07/19/2018 | $1,300,000 |
| 226 Woodland Ave, Summit | 2,560 | 11/05/2009 | $1 |
| 88 Canoe Brook Pkwy, Summit | 2,224 | ||
| 200 Woodland Ave, Summit | 2,325 | 04/28/2025 | $1,376,500 |
| 16 Karen Way, Summit | 2,739 | 08/20/2013 | $580,000 |
| 20 Karen Way, Summit | 2,149 | 01/11/2005 | $443,000 |
| 230 Woodland Ave, Summit | 2,218 | 06/28/2017 | $918,550 |
| 232 Woodland Ave, Summit | 3,662 | 08/01/2014 | $1,495,000 |
| 216 Woodland Ave, Summit | 2,405 | 12/05/2025 | $1 |
| 208 Woodland Ave, Summit | 4,214 | 02/23/2023 | $2,350,000 |