176 Woodland Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 Property Information
176 Woodland Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 176 Woodland Avenue, Summit |
| Zip code | 07901 |
| County | Union |
| Municipality | Summit City |
| Block | 303 |
| Lot | 11 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 176 Woodland Avenue, Summit
| Sale date | 07/21/1998 |
| Sale price | $380,200 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $13,011 |
Lot & Building Information for 176 Woodland Avenue, Summit
| Building sqft | 1,980 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.45 |
| Year built | 1958 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 176 Woodland Avenue, Summit
- • Improvements for 176 Woodland Avenue, Summit , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 176 Woodland Avenue, Summit
176 Woodland Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 was built in 1958 and has a total of 1,980 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 176 Woodland Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $298,700, the tax amount paid for 176 Woodland Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 is $13,354.
When was 176 Woodland Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 last sold and what was the last sale price?176 Woodland Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 was last sold in 03/12/2026 for $1,400,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 176 Woodland Avenue, Summit
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 176 Woodland Avenue, Summit, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 07/21/1998 | $380,200 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 176 Woodland Avenue, Summit
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 176 Woodland Avenue, Summit
Access detailed property tax data for 176 Woodland Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $13,011 |
| Market value | $298,700 |
Assessment History for 176 Woodland Avenue, Summit
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 176 Woodland Avenue, Summit, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $298,700 | $298,700 | 4.356 | $13,011 | +0.67% |
| 2023 | $298,700 | $298,700 | 4.327 | $12,925 | +1.03% |
| 2022 | $298,700 | $298,700 | 4.283 | $12,793 | -0.79% |
| 2021 | $298,700 | $298,700 | 4.317 | $12,895 | -0.99% |
| 2020 | $298,700 | $298,700 | 4.36 | $13,023 | -0.11% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 176 Woodland Avenue, Summit, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 176 Woodland Avenue, Summit to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Washington Elementary School | 9 | Public | 1-5 | 310 | 0.42 |
| Kent Place School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 621 | 0.54 |
| Kent Place School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 621 | 0.54 |
| Lincoln Hubbard Elementary School | 9 | Public | 1-5 | 328 | 0.58 |
| Cornerstone School Of Summit | NR | Private | PK-K | 83 | 0.84 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oratory Preparatory School | NR | Private | 7-12 | 373 | 0.39 |
| Kent Place School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 621 | 0.54 |
| L C Johnson Summit Middle School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 942 | 1.10 |
| Oak Knoll School of the Holy Child | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 504 | 1.22 |
| Eclc Of New Jersey | NR | Private | 1-12 | 177 | 1.31 |