9 Karen Way, Summit, NJ 07901 Property Information
9 Karen Way, Summit, NJ 07901 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 9 Karen Way, Summit |
| Zip code | 07901 |
| County | Union |
| Municipality | Summit City |
| Block | 305 |
| Lot | 2 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Karen Way, Summit
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 06/18/2007 |
| Sale price | $700,000 |
| Property tax | $10,489 |
Lot & Building Information for 9 Karen Way, Summit
| Building sqft | 1,837 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.406 |
| Year built | 1956 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 9 Karen Way, Summit
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 9 Karen Way, Summit , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 9 Karen Way, Summit
9 Karen Way, Summit, NJ 07901 was built in 1956 and has a total of 1,837 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 9 Karen Way, Summit, NJ 07901 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $240,800, the tax amount paid for 9 Karen Way, Summit, NJ 07901 is $10,766.
When was 9 Karen Way, Summit, NJ 07901 last sold and what was the last sale price?9 Karen Way, Summit, NJ 07901 was last sold in 06/18/2007 for $700,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 9 Karen Way, Summit
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Karen Way, Summit, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 9 Karen Way, Summit
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 9 Karen Way, Summit
Access detailed property tax data for 9 Karen Way, Summit, NJ 07901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $10,489 |
| Market value | $240,800 |
Assessment History for 9 Karen Way, Summit
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Karen Way, Summit, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $240,800 | $240,800 | 4.356 | $10,489 | +0.67% |
| 2023 | $240,800 | $240,800 | 4.327 | $10,419 | +1.03% |
| 2022 | $240,800 | $240,800 | 4.283 | $10,313 | -0.79% |
| 2021 | $240,800 | $240,800 | 4.317 | $10,395 | -0.99% |
| 2020 | $240,800 | $240,800 | 4.36 | $10,499 | -0.11% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Karen Way, Summit, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Karen Way, Summit to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Washington Elementary School | 9 | Public | 1-5 | 310 | 0.39 |
| Kent Place School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 621 | 0.71 |
| Kent Place School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 621 | 0.71 |
| Lincoln Hubbard Elementary School | 9 | Public | 1-5 | 328 | 0.79 |
| Sprout House | NR | Private | PK-K | 58 | 0.93 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oratory Preparatory School | NR | Private | 7-12 | 373 | 0.48 |
| Kent Place School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 621 | 0.71 |
| Eclc Of New Jersey | NR | Private | 1-12 | 177 | 1.10 |
| St. Patrick School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 269 | 1.21 |
| L C Johnson Summit Middle School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 942 | 1.29 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oratory Preparatory School | NR | Private | 7-12 | 373 | 0.48 |
| Kent Place School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 621 | 0.71 |
| Summit Sr High School | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 1,161 | 0.74 |
| Eclc Of New Jersey | NR | Private | 1-12 | 177 | 1.10 |
| Oak Knoll School of the Holy Child | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 504 | 1.37 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 9 Karen Way, Summit
Here are the neighbors for 9 Karen Way, Summit.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 59 Karen Way, Summit | 2,991 | 06/11/2015 | $1,300,000 |
| 15 Karen Way, Summit | 1,943 | 08/23/2004 | $585,000 |
| 15 Wade Dr, Summit | 1,632 | 06/30/1995 | $227,500 |
| 90 Canoe Brook Pkwy, Summit | 1,337 | 03/23/2013 | $1 |
| 33 Wade Dr, Summit | 1,945 | 06/27/2016 | $790,000 |
| 65 Karen Way, Summit | 2,461 | 06/01/2009 | $585,000 |
| 172 Woodland Ave, Summit | 2,618 | 07/08/2024 | $1,650,000 |
| 11 Karen Way, Summit | 1,946 | ||
| 19 Karen Way, Summit | 1,670 | 09/19/1991 | $230,000 |
| 25 Wade Dr, Summit | 2,155 | 04/14/2022 | $941,000 |
| 31 Wade Dr, Summit | 1,530 | 05/27/1987 | |
| 61 Karen Way, Summit | 1,964 | 05/08/2015 | $731,500 |
| 23 Wade Dr, Summit | 1,596 | 02/03/1989 | $235,000 |
| 55 Karen Way, Summit | 1,718 | 06/23/2022 | $950,000 |
| 27 Wade Dr, Summit | 2,180 | 09/19/2007 | $1 |
| 57 Karen Way, Summit | 2,157 | 03/20/2023 | $1 |
| 51 Karen Way, Summit | 1,956 | 06/28/1990 | $225,000 |
| 19 Wade Dr, Summit | 2,294 | 03/21/2014 | $770,000 |
| 49 Karen Way, Summit | 2,215 | 12/10/2009 | |
| 45 Karen Way, Summit | 1,956 | 04/25/2024 | $1 |