Union County  »  511 Morris Ave

511 Morris Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 Property Information

511 Morris Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

511 Morris Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 511 Morris Avenue, Summit
Zip code 07901
County Union
Municipality Summit City
Block 401
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 511 Morris Avenue, Summit

Sale date 07/22/1999
Sale price $760,000
Arm's length
Property tax $21,014

Lot & Building Information for 511 Morris Avenue, Summit

Building sqft 11,920
Building class Store
Acreage 0.413
Year built 1900
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 511 Morris Avenue, Summit

• • Improvements for 511 Morris Avenue, Summit , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 511 Morris Avenue, Summit

How many sq. ft. does 511 Morris Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 511 Morris Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 has a total of 11,920 square feet and a current price per square foot of $63.

What is the year built & the current market value of 511 Morris Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901?

511 Morris Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 was built in 1900 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $470,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 511 Morris Avenue, Summit

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 511 Morris Avenue, Summit, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/22/1999 $760,000

Title Documents for 511 Morris Avenue, Summit

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/09/2025 - D
07/10/2025 - R
Mortgage
07/09/2025 - D
07/10/2025 - R
Mortgage
07/22/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 511 Morris Avenue, Summit

Access detailed property tax data for 511 Morris Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $21,014
Market value $470,000

Assessment History for 511 Morris Avenue, Summit

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 511 Morris Avenue, Summit, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $470,000 $470,000 4.471 $21,014 +2.64%
2024 $470,000 $470,000 4.356 $20,473 +0.67%
2023 $470,000 $470,000 4.327 $20,337 -6.90%
2022 $510,000 $510,000 4.283 $21,843 -0.79%
2021 $510,000 $510,000 4.317 $22,017 -0.99%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 24,314
Median age 41.5
Average household income $297,789
Family households 70.9%
Occupied housing units 9,014
Owner occupied units 66.3%
Average number of people per household 2.68
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $985,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $995,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 511 Morris Avenue, Summit, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 511 Morris Avenue, Summit to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 511 Morris Avenue, Summit

Here are the neighbors for 511 Morris Avenue, Summit.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
15 Brainerd Rd, Summit 2,708 10/21/2021 $1,180,000
513 Morris Ave, Summit 3,728 07/12/2016 $616,500
11-13 Aubrey St, Summit 3,988 08/03/2011 $625,000
29 Brainerd Rd, Summit 1,950 07/30/2011 $345,000
7 Brainerd Rd, Summit 1,610 12/23/2008 $556,500
517-519 Morris Ave, Summit 5,928 03/05/2020 $1
3 Aubrey St, Summit 1,799 02/10/2016 $800,000
5 Aubrey St, Summit 1,652 02/10/2016 $800,000
7 Aubrey St, Summit 2,068 07/14/2015 $460,000
17-19 Aubrey St, Summit 1,730 02/07/2019 $1
19 Brainerd Rd, Summit 1,954 03/30/2010 $1
3 Brainerd Rd, Summit 2,271 01/04/2006 $1
515 Morris Ave, Summit 5,106 03/05/2020 $1
521-525 Morris Ave, Summit 4,923 08/08/1996 $500,000
80 Butler Pkwy, Summit 2,614
27 Brainerd Rd, Summit 1,514 08/31/1984 $127,000
23 Brainerd Rd, Summit 2,303 05/22/2013 $1,050,000