Union County  »  38 Lewis Ave

38 Lewis Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 Property Information

38 Lewis Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

38 Lewis Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 38 Lewis Avenue, Summit
Zip code 07901
County Union
Municipality Summit City
Block 401
Lot 32

Sales & Tax Overview for 38 Lewis Avenue, Summit

Sale date 01/23/2025
Sale price $920,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,156

Lot & Building Information for 38 Lewis Avenue, Summit

Building sqft 1,548
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.155
Year built 1923
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-6)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 38 Lewis Avenue, Summit

• • Improvements for 38 Lewis Avenue, Summit , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 38 Lewis Avenue, Summit

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 38 Lewis Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901?

38 Lewis Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 was built in 1923 and has a total of 1,548 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 38 Lewis Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $210,200, the tax amount paid for 38 Lewis Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 is $9,398.

When was 38 Lewis Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 last sold and what was the last sale price?

38 Lewis Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 was last sold in 01/23/2025 for $920,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 38 Lewis Avenue, Summit

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 38 Lewis Avenue, Summit, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/23/2025 $920,000
05/16/2016 $549,000
11/24/2004 $410,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 38 Lewis Avenue, Summit with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 38 Lewis Avenue, Summit

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/23/2025 - D
01/27/2025 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2040
01/23/2025 - D
01/27/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/25/2024 - D
01/10/2025 - R
Mortgage 10/29/2049
11/05/2020 - D
11/13/2020 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2050
05/16/2016 - D
06/07/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/24/2004 - D
12/01/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/26/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 38 Lewis Avenue, Summit

Access detailed property tax data for 38 Lewis Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,156
Market value $210,200

Assessment History for 38 Lewis Avenue, Summit

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 38 Lewis Avenue, Summit, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $210,200 $210,200 4.356 $9,156 +0.67%
2023 $210,200 $210,200 4.327 $9,095 +1.03%
2022 $210,200 $210,200 4.283 $9,003 -0.79%
2021 $210,200 $210,200 4.317 $9,074 -0.99%
2020 $210,200 $210,200 4.36 $9,165 -0.11%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 38 Lewis Avenue, Summit, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 38 Lewis Avenue, Summit to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Washington Elementary School 9 Public 1-5 310 0.24
Kent Place School NR Private PK-12 621 0.74
Kent Place School NR Private PK-12 621 0.74
Sprout House NR Private PK-K 58 0.84
Sprout House NR Private PK-K 58 0.84

Nearest middle schools

Oratory Preparatory School NR Private 7-12 373 0.43
Kent Place School NR Private PK-12 621 0.74
Eclc Of New Jersey NR Private 1-12 177 0.94
St. Patrick School NR Private PK, K-8 269 1.03
L C Johnson Summit Middle School 7 Public 6-8 942 1.32

Nearest high schools

Oratory Preparatory School NR Private 7-12 373 0.43
Summit Sr High School 7 Public 9-12 1,161 0.63
Kent Place School NR Private PK-12 621 0.74
Eclc Of New Jersey NR Private 1-12 177 0.94