Union County  »  73 River Rd

73 River Road, Summit, NJ 07901 Property Information

73 River Road, Summit, NJ 07901 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

73 River Road, Summit, NJ 07901
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 73 River Road, Summit
Zip code 07901
County Union
Municipality Summit City
Block 401
Lot 49

Sales & Tax Overview for 73 River Road, Summit

Sale date 04/20/2012
Sale price $340,000
Property tax $6,909

Lot & Building Information for 73 River Road, Summit

Building sqft 1,136
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.281
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-6)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 73 River Road, Summit

• • Improvements for 73 River Road, Summit , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 73 River Road, Summit

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 73 River Road, Summit, NJ 07901?

73 River Road, Summit, NJ 07901 was built in 1900 and has a total of 1,136 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 73 River Road, Summit, NJ 07901 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $158,600, the tax amount paid for 73 River Road, Summit, NJ 07901 is $7,091.

When was 73 River Road, Summit, NJ 07901 last sold and what was the last sale price?

73 River Road, Summit, NJ 07901 was last sold in 04/20/2012 for $340,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 73 River Road, Summit

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 73 River Road, Summit, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/20/2012 $340,000
09/02/2010 $315,000
08/21/2008 $310,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 73 River Road, Summit with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 73 River Road, Summit

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/20/2012 - D
04/25/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/02/2010 - D
09/28/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/21/2008 - D
09/02/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 73 River Road, Summit

Access detailed property tax data for 73 River Road, Summit, NJ 07901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $6,909
Market value $158,600

Assessment History for 73 River Road, Summit

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 73 River Road, Summit, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $158,600 $158,600 4.356 $6,909 +0.67%
2023 $158,600 $158,600 4.327 $6,863 +1.03%
2022 $158,600 $158,600 4.283 $6,793 -0.79%
2021 $158,600 $158,600 4.317 $6,847 -0.99%
2020 $158,600 $158,600 4.36 $6,915 -0.11%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 73 River Road, Summit, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 73 River Road, Summit to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Washington Elementary School 9 Public 1-5 310 0.39
Sprout House NR Private PK-K 58 0.68
Sprout House NR Private PK-K 58 0.68
Eclc Of New Jersey NR Private 1-12 177 0.79
The Montessori Children's Academy NR Private PK-K 107 0.87

Nearest middle schools

Oratory Preparatory School NR Private 7-12 373 0.59
Eclc Of New Jersey NR Private 1-12 177 0.79
St. Patrick School NR Private PK, K-8 269 0.88
Kent Place School NR Private PK-12 621 0.90
Chatham Middle School 7 Public 6-8 877 1.31

Nearest high schools

Oratory Preparatory School NR Private 7-12 373 0.59
Summit Sr High School 7 Public 9-12 1,161 0.78
Eclc Of New Jersey NR Private 1-12 177 0.79
Kent Place School NR Private PK-12 621 0.90
Chatham High School 8 Public 9-12 1,231 1.44

Neighbors for 73 River Road, Summit

Here are the neighbors for 73 River Road, Summit.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
23 Greenfield Ave, Summit 1,974 03/24/2005 $490,000
8 Lewis Ave, Summit 2,509 12/16/2015 $925,000
24 Lewis Ave, Summit 1,392 02/27/1995
13 Greenfield Ave, Summit 2,184 07/31/2024 $1,300,000
1 Greenfield Ave, Summit 2,177 10/08/2024 $1
17 Greenfield Ave, Summit 1,504
16 Lewis Ave, Summit 1,456 05/31/1994 $217,000
9 Greenfield Ave, Summit 832 05/18/2021 $525,100
11 Greenfield Ave, Summit 1,205 06/03/2024 $1
69 River Rd, Summit 1,266 02/24/2016 $365,000
12 Lewis Ave, Summit 2,160 04/18/2008 $730,000
27 Greenfield Ave, Summit 1,215 06/18/1998 $238,000
67 River Rd, Summit 2,256 12/15/2008 $280,000
20 Lewis Ave, Summit 1,590 07/06/2010
25 Greenfield Ave, Summit 2,196 08/11/2022 $1,205,000
14 Lewis Ave, Summit 1,168 12/01/1999 $230,000
7 Greenfield Ave, Summit 1,692 01/04/2021 $1
15 Greenfield Ave, Summit 1,183 05/24/2011 $430,000
10 Lewis Ave, Summit 1,384 12/17/2025 $695,100
22 Lewis Ave, Summit 1,105 03/26/2021 $486,000