Union County  »  47 River Rd

47 River Road, Summit, NJ 07901 Property Information

47 River Road, Summit, NJ 07901 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

47 River Road, Summit, NJ 07901
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 47 River Road, Summit
Zip code 07901
County Union
Municipality Summit City
Block 403
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 47 River Road, Summit

Sale date 01/22/2008
Sale price $2,075,000
Arm's length
Property tax $20,691

Lot & Building Information for 47 River Road, Summit

Building sqft 6,840
Building class Office Building
Acreage 0.317
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 47 River Road, Summit

• • Improvements for 47 River Road, Summit , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 47 River Road, Summit

How many sq. ft. does 47 River Road, Summit, NJ 07901 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 47 River Road, Summit, NJ 07901 has a total of 6,840 square feet and a current price per square foot of $303.

What is the market value of 47 River Road, Summit, NJ 07901?

The current market value is $475,000.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 47 River Road, Summit

No photo available
47 River Rd
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 01/21/2025
Last updated 03/30/2026
Lot size 0.3169 Acre
View Listing
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
1st Floor Office Listing price not available 3,152 Kevin Sawtell
2nd Floor Office Listing price not available 2,722 Kevin Sawtell

Spaces for Sale in 47 River Road, Summit

No photo available
47 River Rd
Listing type For Sale
Listing date 01/21/2025
Last updated 03/26/2026
Lot size 0.32 Acre

AA

  • Excellent location near Downtown Summit

  • On -site parking for staff and visitors

  • Standalone office building offering excellent branding potential with prominent signage along one of Summit’s busiest roads

  • Well -suited for a diverse array of uses, including Private Equity or Wealth Management firms, law firms, accounting firms, and professional services providers

View Listing

Brokers

Kevin Sawtell
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
47 River Rd
47 River Road, Summit
Property Office
Availability 2 Spaces listed / 5874 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 47 River Road, Summit

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 47 River Road, Summit, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/22/2008 $2,075,000

Title Documents for 47 River Road, Summit

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/07/2021 - D
04/14/2021 - R
Mortgage
04/01/2021 - D
04/14/2021 - R
Mortgage
01/22/2008 - D
01/28/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/24/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 47 River Road, Summit

Access detailed property tax data for 47 River Road, Summit, NJ 07901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $20,691
Market value $475,000

Assessment History for 47 River Road, Summit

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 47 River Road, Summit, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $475,000 $475,000 4.356 $20,691 +0.67%
2023 $475,000 $475,000 4.327 $20,553 +1.03%
2022 $475,000 $475,000 4.283 $20,344 -0.79%
2021 $475,000 $475,000 4.317 $20,506 -0.99%
2020 $475,000 $475,000 4.36 $20,710 -0.11%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 24,502
Median age 40
Average household income $295,449
Family households 73.0%
Occupied housing units 9,004
Owner occupied units 69.0%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $976,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $921,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 47 River Road, Summit, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 47 River Road, Summit to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 47 River Road, Summit

Here are the neighbors for 47 River Road, Summit.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
21 Miele Pl, Summit 1,474 03/12/1998 $166,250
29 Miele Pl, Summit 1,178 08/23/2022 $200,000
15 Miele Pl, Summit 1,152 01/27/2023 $1
19 Miele Pl, Summit 1,152
25 Miele Pl, Summit 2,043 05/02/2025 $1,115,000
6 Aubrey St, Summit 03/31/2021 $3,669,698
8 Aubrey St, Summit 03/31/2021 $3,669,698
14 Aubrey St, Summit 2,820 05/06/2024 $849,000
9 Miele Pl, Summit 1,964 12/22/2001 $1
11 Miele Pl, Summit 1,536
17 Miele Pl, Summit 2,474 06/16/2015 $530,000