Union County  »  5 MT Vernon Ave

5 Mt Vernon Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 Property Information

5 Mt Vernon Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Mt Vernon Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Mt Vernon Avenue, Summit
Zip code 07901
County Union
Municipality Summit City
Block 606
Lot 9

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Mt Vernon Avenue, Summit

Sale date 01/29/2020
Sale price $620,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,044

Lot & Building Information for 5 Mt Vernon Avenue, Summit

Building sqft 1,478
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.244
Year built 1948
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-10)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 5 Mt Vernon Avenue, Summit

• • Improvements for 5 Mt Vernon Avenue, Summit , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Mt Vernon Avenue, Summit

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Mt Vernon Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901?

5 Mt Vernon Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 was built in 1948 and has a total of 1,478 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Mt Vernon Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $276,500, the tax amount paid for 5 Mt Vernon Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 is $12,362.

When was 5 Mt Vernon Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Mt Vernon Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 was last sold in 01/29/2020 for $620,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Mt Vernon Avenue, Summit

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Mt Vernon Avenue, Summit, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/29/2020 $620,000
04/07/2015 $639,500
04/07/2006 $635,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Mt Vernon Avenue, Summit with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5 Mt Vernon Avenue, Summit

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/11/2021 - D
03/19/2021 - R
Mortgage 04/01/2051
01/30/2020 - D
02/03/2020 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2050
01/29/2020 - D
02/03/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/07/2015 - D
04/14/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/07/2006 - D
04/27/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/01/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Mt Vernon Avenue, Summit

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Mt Vernon Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,044
Market value $276,500

Assessment History for 5 Mt Vernon Avenue, Summit

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Mt Vernon Avenue, Summit, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $276,500 $276,500 4.356 $12,044 +0.67%
2023 $276,500 $276,500 4.327 $11,964 +1.03%
2022 $276,500 $276,500 4.283 $11,842 -0.79%
2021 $276,500 $276,500 4.317 $11,937 -0.99%
2020 $276,500 $276,500 4.36 $12,055 -0.11%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Mt Vernon Avenue, Summit, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Mt Vernon Avenue, Summit to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Primary Center At Wilson NR Public PK, K 202 0.65
Primary Center At Wilson NR Public PK, K 202 0.65
Salt Brook Elementary School 9 Public K-6 607 0.81
Washington Elementary School 9 Public 1-5 310 0.87
Franklin Elementary School 8 Public 1-5 327 1.02

Nearest middle schools

Oratory Preparatory School NR Private 7-12 373 0.95
Kent Place School NR Private PK-12 621 1.15
Oak Knoll School of the Holy Child NR Private PK, K-12 504 1.21
St. Patrick School NR Private PK, K-8 269 1.23
Eclc Of New Jersey NR Private 1-12 177 1.29

Nearest high schools

Summit Sr High School 7 Public 9-12 1,161 0.78
Oratory Preparatory School NR Private 7-12 373 0.95
Chatham High School 8 Public 9-12 1,231 1.09