Union County  »  21 Hickory Rd

21 Hickory Road, Summit, NJ 07901 Property Information

21 Hickory Road, Summit, NJ 07901 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

21 Hickory Road, Summit, NJ 07901
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 21 Hickory Road, Summit
Zip code 07901
County Union
Municipality Summit City
Block 1103
Lot 10

Sales & Tax Overview for 21 Hickory Road, Summit

Sale date 01/18/2006
Sale price $925,000
Property tax $14,314

Lot & Building Information for 21 Hickory Road, Summit

Building sqft 1,782
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.208
Year built 1940
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-10)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 21 Hickory Road, Summit

• • Improvements for 21 Hickory Road, Summit , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 21 Hickory Road, Summit

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 21 Hickory Road, Summit, NJ 07901?

21 Hickory Road, Summit, NJ 07901 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,782 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 21 Hickory Road, Summit, NJ 07901 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $328,600, the tax amount paid for 21 Hickory Road, Summit, NJ 07901 is $14,691.

When was 21 Hickory Road, Summit, NJ 07901 last sold and what was the last sale price?

21 Hickory Road, Summit, NJ 07901 was last sold in 01/18/2006 for $925,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 21 Hickory Road, Summit

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 21 Hickory Road, Summit, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/18/2006 $925,000
05/20/1998 $445,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 21 Hickory Road, Summit with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 21 Hickory Road, Summit

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/04/2019 - D
11/13/2019 - R
Mortgage 11/04/2049
01/18/2006 - D
01/23/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/20/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 21 Hickory Road, Summit

Access detailed property tax data for 21 Hickory Road, Summit, NJ 07901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,314
Market value $328,600

Assessment History for 21 Hickory Road, Summit

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 21 Hickory Road, Summit, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $328,600 $328,600 4.356 $14,314 +0.67%
2023 $328,600 $328,600 4.327 $14,219 +1.03%
2022 $328,600 $328,600 4.283 $14,074 -0.79%
2021 $328,600 $328,600 4.317 $14,186 -0.99%
2020 $328,600 $328,600 4.36 $14,327 -0.11%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 21 Hickory Road, Summit, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 21 Hickory Road, Summit to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Washington Elementary School 9 Public 1-5 310 0.33
Kent Place School NR Private PK-12 621 0.36
Kent Place School NR Private PK-12 621 0.36
Lincoln Hubbard Elementary School 9 Public 1-5 328 0.45
Cornerstone School Of Summit NR Private PK-K 83 0.65

Nearest middle schools

Oratory Preparatory School NR Private 7-12 373 0.22
Kent Place School NR Private PK-12 621 0.36
L C Johnson Summit Middle School 7 Public 6-8 942 0.94
Oak Knoll School of the Holy Child NR Private PK, K-12 504 1.03
Eclc Of New Jersey NR Private 1-12 177 1.37

Nearest high schools

Oratory Preparatory School NR Private 7-12 373 0.22
Kent Place School NR Private PK-12 621 0.36
Summit Sr High School 7 Public 9-12 1,161 0.48