16 Sherman Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 Property Information
16 Sherman Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 16 Sherman Avenue, Summit |
| Zip code | 07901 |
| County | Union |
| Municipality | Summit City |
| Block | 1204 |
| Lot | 12 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 16 Sherman Avenue, Summit
| Sale date | 06/30/1992 |
| Sale price | $420,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $24,921 |
Lot & Building Information for 16 Sherman Avenue, Summit
| Building sqft | 2,556 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.258 |
| Year built | 1929 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 16 Sherman Avenue, Summit
- • Improvements for 16 Sherman Avenue, Summit , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 16 Sherman Avenue, Summit
16 Sherman Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 was built in 1929 and has a total of 2,556 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 16 Sherman Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $572,100, the tax amount paid for 16 Sherman Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 is $25,578.
When was 16 Sherman Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 last sold and what was the last sale price?16 Sherman Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 was last sold in 06/30/1992 for $420,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 16 Sherman Avenue, Summit
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16 Sherman Avenue, Summit, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 06/30/1992 | $420,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 16 Sherman Avenue, Summit
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 16 Sherman Avenue, Summit
Access detailed property tax data for 16 Sherman Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $24,921 |
| Market value | $572,100 |
Assessment History for 16 Sherman Avenue, Summit
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16 Sherman Avenue, Summit, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $572,100 | $572,100 | 4.356 | $24,921 | +0.67% |
| 2023 | $572,100 | $572,100 | 4.327 | $24,755 | +22.43% |
| 2022 | $472,100 | $472,100 | 4.283 | $20,220 | -0.79% |
| 2021 | $472,100 | $472,100 | 4.317 | $20,381 | -0.99% |
| 2020 | $472,100 | $472,100 | 4.36 | $20,584 | -0.11% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16 Sherman Avenue, Summit, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16 Sherman Avenue, Summit to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kent Place School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 621 | 0.12 |
| Kent Place School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 621 | 0.12 |
| Lincoln Hubbard Elementary School | 9 | Public | 1-5 | 328 | 0.19 |
| Cornerstone School Of Summit | NR | Private | PK-K | 83 | 0.42 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kent Place School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 621 | 0.12 |
| Oratory Preparatory School | NR | Private | 7-12 | 373 | 0.32 |
| L C Johnson Summit Middle School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 942 | 0.66 |
| Oak Knoll School of the Holy Child | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 504 | 0.80 |
| Eclc Of New Jersey | NR | Private | 1-12 | 177 | 1.63 |