Union County  »  797 Springfield Ave

797 Springfield Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

797 Springfield Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 797 Springfield Avenue, Summit
Zip code 07901
County Union
Municipality Summit City
Block 1604
Lot 9

Sales & Tax Overview for 797 Springfield Avenue, Summit

Sale date 09/26/2019
Sale price $1,200,000
Arm's length
Property tax $21,845

Lot & Building Information for 797 Springfield Avenue, Summit

Building sqft 1,308
Building class Office with Residential (565)
Acreage 0.355
Year built 1910
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 797 Springfield Avenue, Summit

• • Improvements for 797 Springfield Avenue, Summit , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 797 Springfield Avenue, Summit

How many sq. ft. does 797 Springfield Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office with Residential (565) located at 797 Springfield Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 has a total of 1,308 square feet and a current price per square foot of $917.

What is the year built & the current market value of 797 Springfield Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901?

797 Springfield Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 was built in 1910 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $501,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 797 Springfield Avenue, Summit

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 797 Springfield Avenue, Summit, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/26/2019 $1,200,000
04/25/2007 $999,900
04/16/1986 $200,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 797 Springfield Avenue, Summit with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 797 Springfield Avenue, Summit

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/06/2024 - D
04/30/2024 - R
Mortgage 04/06/2054
09/27/2019 - D
10/17/2019 - R
Mortgage
09/26/2019 - D
10/17/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/25/2007 - D
05/30/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/16/1986 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 797 Springfield Avenue, Summit

Access detailed property tax data for 797 Springfield Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $21,845
Market value $501,500

Assessment History for 797 Springfield Avenue, Summit

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 797 Springfield Avenue, Summit, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $501,500 $501,500 4.356 $21,845 +0.67%
2023 $501,500 $501,500 4.327 $21,700 +26.19%
2022 $401,500 $401,500 4.283 $17,196 -0.79%
2021 $401,500 $401,500 4.317 $17,333 -0.99%
2020 $401,500 $401,500 4.36 $17,505 -0.11%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 24,502
Median age 40
Average household income $295,449
Family households 73.0%
Occupied housing units 9,004
Owner occupied units 69.0%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $976,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $921,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 797 Springfield Avenue, Summit, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 797 Springfield Avenue, Summit to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 797 Springfield Avenue, Summit

Here are the neighbors for 797 Springfield Avenue, Summit.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
96 Beekman Rd, Summit 2,922 06/16/2004 $925,000
104 Beekman Rd, Summit 1,534
789 Springfield Ave, Summit 6,662 12/03/2012 $1,600,000
14 Passaic Ave, Summit 1,605 09/14/2004 $479,900
20 Constantine Pl, Summit 03/21/2013 $19,000,000
795 Old Springfield Ave, Summit 12/26/2024 $400,000
112 Beekman Rd, Summit 2,132 07/25/2020 $970,000
10 Passaic Ave, Summit 1,512 11/21/2018 $655,000
2 Constantine Pl, Summit 1,468 05/27/2022 $1