7 Norwood Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 Property Information
7 Norwood Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 7 Norwood Avenue, Summit |
| Zip code | 07901 |
| County | Union |
| Municipality | Summit City |
| Block | 1903 |
| Lot | 1 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Norwood Avenue, Summit
| Sale date | 04/21/2022 |
| Sale price | $2,000,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $19,602 |
Lot & Building Information for 7 Norwood Avenue, Summit
| Building sqft | 5,026 |
| Building class | Apartment-Other (029) |
| Acreage | 0.393 |
| Year built | 1910 |
| Units | 6 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 7 Norwood Avenue, Summit
- • Improvements for 7 Norwood Avenue, Summit , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 7 Norwood Avenue, Summit
7 Norwood Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 was built in 1910 and has a total of 5,026 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 7 Norwood Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $450,000, the tax amount paid for 7 Norwood Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 is $20,119.
When was 7 Norwood Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 last sold and what was the last sale price?7 Norwood Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 was last sold in 04/21/2022 for $2,000,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 6 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 7 Norwood Avenue, Summit
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Norwood Avenue, Summit, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 7 Norwood Avenue, Summit
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 7 Norwood Avenue, Summit
Access detailed property tax data for 7 Norwood Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $19,602 |
| Market value | $450,000 |
Assessment History for 7 Norwood Avenue, Summit
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Norwood Avenue, Summit, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $450,000 | $450,000 | 4.356 | $19,602 | +0.67% |
| 2023 | $450,000 | $450,000 | 4.327 | $19,472 | +1.03% |
| 2022 | $450,000 | $450,000 | 4.283 | $19,274 | -0.79% |
| 2021 | $450,000 | $450,000 | 4.317 | $19,427 | -0.99% |
| 2020 | $450,000 | $450,000 | 4.36 | $19,620 | -0.11% |
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 24,502 |
| Median age | 40 |
| Average household income | $295,449 |
| Family households | 73.0% |
| Occupied housing units | 9,004 |
| Owner occupied units | 69.0% |
| Average number of people per household | 2 |
| Median year structure built | 1954 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $976,100 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $921,400 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Norwood Avenue, Summit, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Norwood Avenue, Summit to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 7 Norwood Avenue, Summit
Here are the neighbors for 7 Norwood Avenue, Summit.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Norwood Ave, Summit | 4,932 | 08/15/2025 | $4,530,000 |
| 13 Sherman Ave, Summit | 3,189 | 03/19/2020 | $1,600,000 |
| 9 Sherman Ave, Summit | 2,635 | 07/15/2024 | $2,200,000 |
| 18 Crescent Ave, Summit | 3,452 | 08/26/2011 | $975,000 |
| 12 Hillside Ave, Summit | 2,368 | 11/15/1989 | $200,000 |
| 11 Sherman Ave, Summit | 2,653 | 09/22/2022 | $761,606 |