Union County  »  61 Deforest Ave

61 Deforest Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 Property Information

61 Deforest Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

61 Deforest Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 61 Deforest Avenue, Summit
Zip code 07901
County Union
Municipality Summit City
Block 1903
Lot 14

Sales & Tax Overview for 61 Deforest Avenue, Summit

Sale date 11/23/2021
Sale price $1,475,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,347

Lot & Building Information for 61 Deforest Avenue, Summit

Building sqft 3,873
Building class Office with Residential (565)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 1886
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 61 Deforest Avenue, Summit

• • Improvements for 61 Deforest Avenue, Summit , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 61 Deforest Avenue, Summit

How many sq. ft. does 61 Deforest Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office with Residential (565) located at 61 Deforest Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 has a total of 3,873 square feet and a current price per square foot of $380.

What is the year built & the current market value of 61 Deforest Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901?

61 Deforest Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 was built in 1886 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $421,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 61 Deforest Avenue, Summit

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 61 Deforest Avenue, Summit, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/23/2021 $1,475,000
12/29/1995 $375,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 61 Deforest Avenue, Summit with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 61 Deforest Avenue, Summit

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/29/2022 - D
04/18/2022 - R
Mortgage
03/29/2022 - D
04/18/2022 - R
Mortgage
11/23/2021 - D
04/18/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/29/1995 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 61 Deforest Avenue, Summit

Access detailed property tax data for 61 Deforest Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $18,347
Market value $421,200

Assessment History for 61 Deforest Avenue, Summit

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 61 Deforest Avenue, Summit, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $421,200 $421,200 4.356 $18,347 +0.67%
2023 $421,200 $421,200 4.327 $18,225 +1.03%
2022 $421,200 $421,200 4.283 $18,040 -0.79%
2021 $421,200 $421,200 4.317 $18,183 -0.99%
2020 $421,200 $421,200 4.36 $18,364 -0.11%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 24,502
Median age 40
Average household income $295,449
Family households 73.0%
Occupied housing units 9,004
Owner occupied units 69.0%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $976,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $921,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 61 Deforest Avenue, Summit, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 61 Deforest Avenue, Summit to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 61 Deforest Avenue, Summit

Here are the neighbors for 61 Deforest Avenue, Summit.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
51 Deforest Ave, Summit 07/31/2018 $999,999
29 Norwood Ave, Summit 4,932 08/15/2025 $4,530,000
36 Woodland Ave, Summit 4,658 04/24/2023 $1,775,000
12 Hillside Ave, Summit 2,368 11/15/1989 $200,000
18 Crescent Ave, Summit 3,452 08/26/2011 $975,000
19 Hillside Ave, Summit 3,876 02/12/1999 $233,000
11 Hillside Ave, Summit 3,295 09/21/2020 $1,599,000
16 Hillside Ave, Summit 3,657 06/29/2023 $1,900,000
20 Hillside Ave, Summit 2,274 08/06/2013 $244,312