Union County  »  20 Woodmere Dr

20 Woodmere Drive, Summit, NJ 07901 Property Information

20 Woodmere Drive, Summit, NJ 07901 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

20 Woodmere Drive, Summit, NJ 07901
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20 Woodmere Drive, Summit
Zip code 07901
County Union
Municipality Summit City
Block 2103
Lot 17

Sales & Tax Overview for 20 Woodmere Drive, Summit

Sale date 07/07/2014
Sale price $1,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $32,240

Lot & Building Information for 20 Woodmere Drive, Summit

Building sqft 3,970
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.578
Year built 1982
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-25)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 20 Woodmere Drive, Summit

• • Improvements for 20 Woodmere Drive, Summit , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20 Woodmere Drive, Summit

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 20 Woodmere Drive, Summit, NJ 07901?

20 Woodmere Drive, Summit, NJ 07901 was built in 1982 and has a total of 3,970 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 20 Woodmere Drive, Summit, NJ 07901 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $721,100, the tax amount paid for 20 Woodmere Drive, Summit, NJ 07901 is $32,240.

When was 20 Woodmere Drive, Summit, NJ 07901 last sold and what was the last sale price?

20 Woodmere Drive, Summit, NJ 07901 was last sold in 07/07/2014 for $1,500,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20 Woodmere Drive, Summit

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20 Woodmere Drive, Summit, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/07/2014 $1,500,000

Title Documents for 20 Woodmere Drive, Summit

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/07/2021 - D
06/21/2021 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2036
07/07/2014 - D
08/21/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20 Woodmere Drive, Summit

Access detailed property tax data for 20 Woodmere Drive, Summit, NJ 07901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $32,240
Market value $721,100

Assessment History for 20 Woodmere Drive, Summit

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20 Woodmere Drive, Summit, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $721,100 $721,100 4.471 $32,240 +2.64%
2024 $721,100 $721,100 4.356 $31,411 +0.67%
2023 $721,100 $721,100 4.327 $31,202 +1.03%
2022 $721,100 $721,100 4.283 $30,885 -14.59%
2021 $837,600 $837,600 4.317 $36,159 -0.99%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20 Woodmere Drive, Summit, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20 Woodmere Drive, Summit to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hartshorn Elementary School 9 Public K-4 437 0.69
Lincoln Hubbard Elementary School 9 Public 1-5 328 0.82
Kent Place School NR Private PK-12 621 0.92
Kent Place School NR Private PK-12 621 0.92
Washington Elementary School 9 Public 1-5 310 0.99

Nearest middle schools

Kent Place School NR Private PK-12 621 0.92
Oratory Preparatory School NR Private 7-12 373 0.93
L C Johnson Summit Middle School 7 Public 6-8 942 1.31
Far Brook School NR Private PK-8 220 1.43
St. Rose of Lima School NR Private PK-8 186 1.43

Nearest high schools

Kent Place School NR Private PK-12 621 0.92
Oratory Preparatory School NR Private 7-12 373 0.93
Summit Sr High School 7 Public 9-12 1,161 1.18
Oak Knoll School of the Holy Child NR Private PK, K-12 504 1.57
Eclc Of New Jersey NR Private 1-12 177 1.71

Neighbors for 20 Woodmere Drive, Summit

Here are the neighbors for 20 Woodmere Drive, Summit.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
307 Summit Ave, Summit 2,051 05/01/2023 $1,401,000
309 Summit Ave, Summit 4,802 03/29/2004 $1,160,000
313 Summit Ave, Summit 1,778 08/31/1995 $411,000
315 Summit Ave, Summit 2,556
38 Woodmere Dr, Summit 3,118 07/01/2019 $1,100,000
2 Woodmere Dr, Summit 4,536 05/25/2010 $1,475,000
319 Summit Ave, Summit 3,390 04/04/2007 $1,450,000
42 Woodmere Dr, Summit 3,872 05/05/2020 $1,300,000
46 Woodmere Dr, Summit 4,229 03/24/2014 $1,785,000
317 Summit Ave, Summit 2,256 07/07/2023 $935,000
24 Woodmere Dr, Summit 4,070 07/25/1985 $489,000
34 Woodmere Dr, Summit 2,954 05/22/1998 $468,000
158 Hill Crest Ave, Summit 2,919 09/10/2004 $1
50 Woodmere Dr, Summit 3,976 05/28/2002 $1,660,000
28 Woodmere Dr, Summit 3,968 06/01/2012 $1,360,000
311 Summit Ave, Summit 3,016 02/04/2022 $1,637,500
281 Summit Ave, Summit 5,681 08/15/1994 $1,600,000
285 Summit Ave, Summit 5,646 05/10/2004 $2,525,000
30 Woodmere Dr, Summit 2,983 12/14/1984 $375,000
152 Hill Crest Ave, Summit 3,239 02/28/2025 $1