Union County  »  149 Hill Crest Ave

149 Hill Crest Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

149 Hill Crest Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 149 Hill Crest Avenue, Summit
Zip code 07901
County Union
Municipality Summit City
Block 2105
Lot 29

Sales & Tax Overview for 149 Hill Crest Avenue, Summit

Sale date 12/14/2022
Sale price $3,275,000
Arm's length
Property tax $54,067

Lot & Building Information for 149 Hill Crest Avenue, Summit

Building sqft 5,868
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.638
Year built 2021
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-25)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 149 Hill Crest Avenue, Summit

• • Improvements for 149 Hill Crest Avenue, Summit , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 149 Hill Crest Avenue, Summit

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 149 Hill Crest Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901?

149 Hill Crest Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 was built in 2021 and has a total of 5,868 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 149 Hill Crest Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,241,200, the tax amount paid for 149 Hill Crest Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 is $55,494.

When was 149 Hill Crest Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 last sold and what was the last sale price?

149 Hill Crest Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 was last sold in 12/14/2022 for $3,275,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 149 Hill Crest Avenue, Summit

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 149 Hill Crest Avenue, Summit, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/14/2022 $3,275,000
06/29/2020 $800,000
05/11/2005 $1,550,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 149 Hill Crest Avenue, Summit with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 149 Hill Crest Avenue, Summit

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/14/2022 - D
12/21/2022 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2053
12/14/2022 - D
12/21/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/29/2020 - D
07/07/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/11/2005 - D
05/19/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/25/2005 - D
04/21/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/17/1985 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 149 Hill Crest Avenue, Summit

Access detailed property tax data for 149 Hill Crest Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $54,067
Market value $1,241,200

Assessment History for 149 Hill Crest Avenue, Summit

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 149 Hill Crest Avenue, Summit, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,241,200 $1,241,200 4.356 $54,067 +0.67%
2023 $1,241,200 $1,241,200 4.327 $53,707 +317.57%
2022 $300,300 $300,300 4.283 $12,862 -0.79%
2021 $300,300 $300,300 4.317 $12,964 -0.99%
2020 $300,300 $300,300 4.36 $13,093 -0.11%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 149 Hill Crest Avenue, Summit, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 149 Hill Crest Avenue, Summit to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hartshorn Elementary School 9 Public K-4 437 0.66
Lincoln Hubbard Elementary School 9 Public 1-5 328 0.73
Kent Place School NR Private PK-12 621 0.85
Kent Place School NR Private PK-12 621 0.85
Washington Elementary School 9 Public 1-5 310 1.02

Nearest middle schools

Kent Place School NR Private PK-12 621 0.85
Oratory Preparatory School NR Private 7-12 373 0.92
L C Johnson Summit Middle School 7 Public 6-8 942 1.19
Far Brook School NR Private PK-8 220 1.42
St. Rose of Lima School NR Private PK-8 186 1.42

Nearest high schools

Kent Place School NR Private PK-12 621 0.85
Oratory Preparatory School NR Private 7-12 373 0.92
Summit Sr High School 7 Public 9-12 1,161 1.15