Union County  »  42 Londonderry Way

42 Londonderry Way, Summit, NJ 07901 Property Information

42 Londonderry Way, Summit, NJ 07901 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

42 Londonderry Way, Summit, NJ 07901
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 42 Londonderry Way, Summit
Zip code 07901
County Union
Municipality Summit City
Block 2305
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 42 Londonderry Way, Summit

Sale date 11/17/2000
Sale price $520,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,980

Lot & Building Information for 42 Londonderry Way, Summit

Building sqft 1,632
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.234
Year built 1954
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-15)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 42 Londonderry Way, Summit

• • Improvements for 42 Londonderry Way, Summit , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 42 Londonderry Way, Summit

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 42 Londonderry Way, Summit, NJ 07901?

42 Londonderry Way, Summit, NJ 07901 was built in 1954 and has a total of 1,632 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 42 Londonderry Way, Summit, NJ 07901 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $343,900, the tax amount paid for 42 Londonderry Way, Summit, NJ 07901 is $15,375.

When was 42 Londonderry Way, Summit, NJ 07901 last sold and what was the last sale price?

42 Londonderry Way, Summit, NJ 07901 was last sold in 11/17/2000 for $520,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 42 Londonderry Way, Summit

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 42 Londonderry Way, Summit, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/17/2000 $520,000

Title Documents for 42 Londonderry Way, Summit

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/08/2020 - D
06/15/2020 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2050
11/17/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 42 Londonderry Way, Summit

Access detailed property tax data for 42 Londonderry Way, Summit, NJ 07901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,980
Market value $343,900

Assessment History for 42 Londonderry Way, Summit

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 42 Londonderry Way, Summit, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $343,900 $343,900 4.356 $14,980 +0.67%
2023 $343,900 $343,900 4.327 $14,881 +1.03%
2022 $343,900 $343,900 4.283 $14,729 -0.79%
2021 $343,900 $343,900 4.317 $14,846 -0.99%
2020 $343,900 $343,900 4.36 $14,994 -0.11%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 42 Londonderry Way, Summit, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 42 Londonderry Way, Summit to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hartshorn Elementary School 9 Public K-4 437 0.51
Glenwood Elementary School 10 Public K-4 378 0.75
Lincoln Hubbard Elementary School 9 Public 1-5 328 0.86
Kent Place School NR Private PK-12 621 1.05
Kent Place School NR Private PK-12 621 1.05

Nearest middle schools

Kent Place School NR Private PK-12 621 1.05
L C Johnson Summit Middle School 7 Public 6-8 942 1.18
Oratory Preparatory School NR Private 7-12 373 1.22
St. Rose of Lima School NR Private PK-8 186 1.25
Far Brook School NR Private PK-8 220 1.25

Nearest high schools

Kent Place School NR Private PK-12 621 1.05
Oratory Preparatory School NR Private 7-12 373 1.22
Summit Sr High School 7 Public 9-12 1,161 1.40
Oak Knoll School of the Holy Child NR Private PK, K-12 504 1.54
Millburn Sr High School 8 Public 9-12 1,378 1.67

Neighbors for 42 Londonderry Way, Summit

Here are the neighbors for 42 Londonderry Way, Summit.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
12 Londonderry Way, Summit 2,777 06/01/2018 $1,260,000
2 Londonderry Way, Summit 3,193 07/10/2018 $1,325,000
25 Dogwood Dr, Summit 3,053 02/22/2011
50 Whittredge Rd, Summit 5,832 05/30/2021 $3,450,000
6 Londonderry Way, Summit 2,798 01/21/2025 $1,305,000
78 Essex Rd, Summit 3,769 12/12/2019 $1,840,000
62 Essex Rd, Summit 3,297 08/27/1997 $785,000
31 Dogwood Dr, Summit 4,102 04/04/2000 $885,300
27 Dogwood Dr, Summit 2,750 04/15/2021 $1,662,000
10 Londonderry Way, Summit 3,167 06/09/2018 $1,215,000
44 Londonderry Way, Summit 4,288 07/15/2005 $889,000
36 Londonderry Way, Summit 2,060 10/28/2002 $735,000
17 Dogwood Dr, Summit 2,480 12/17/2001 $1,050,000
50 Londonderry Way, Summit 1,908 01/31/2023 $825,000
38 Londonderry Way, Summit 2,815 12/28/2020 $800,000
28 Londonderry Way, Summit 1,839 12/08/2025 $1,250,000
32 Londonderry Way, Summit 2,009 12/23/2009 $929,900
82 Essex Rd, Summit 2,956
120 Essex Rd, Summit 2,022 03/31/2025 $420,000
46 Londonderry Way, Summit 2,196 07/19/2013 $706,000