Union County  »  7-9 Union Pl

7-9 Union Place, Summit, NJ 07901 Property Information

7-9 Union Place, Summit, NJ 07901 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

7-9 Union Place, Summit, NJ 07901
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7-9 Union Place, Summit
Zip code 07901
County Union
Municipality Summit City
Block 2601
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 7-9 Union Place, Summit

Sale date 12/15/2014
Sale price $300,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,620

Lot & Building Information for 7-9 Union Place, Summit

Building sqft 2,482
Building class Store
Acreage 0.078
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 7-9 Union Place, Summit

• • Improvements for 7-9 Union Place, Summit , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7-9 Union Place, Summit

How many sq. ft. does 7-9 Union Place, Summit, NJ 07901 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 7-9 Union Place, Summit, NJ 07901 has a total of 2,482 square feet and a current price per square foot of $120.

What is the market value of 7-9 Union Place, Summit, NJ 07901?

The current market value is $255,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7-9 Union Place, Summit

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7-9 Union Place, Summit, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/15/2014 $300,000
12/30/1985 $80,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7-9 Union Place, Summit with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 7-9 Union Place, Summit

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/15/2014 - D
12/17/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/30/1985 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7-9 Union Place, Summit

Access detailed property tax data for 7-9 Union Place, Summit, NJ 07901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $11,134
Current property tax $11,620
Market value $255,600

Assessment History for 7-9 Union Place, Summit

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7-9 Union Place, Summit, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $255,600 $255,600 4.356 $11,134 +0.67%
2023 $255,600 $255,600 4.327 $11,060 +1.03%
2022 $255,600 $255,600 4.283 $10,947 -0.79%
2021 $255,600 $255,600 4.317 $11,034 -0.99%
2020 $255,600 $255,600 4.36 $11,144 -0.11%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 24,502
Median age 40
Average household income $295,449
Family households 73.0%
Occupied housing units 9,004
Owner occupied units 69.0%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $976,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $921,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7-9 Union Place, Summit, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7-9 Union Place, Summit to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 7-9 Union Place, Summit

Here are the neighbors for 7-9 Union Place, Summit.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
13 Union Pl, Summit 9,984 10/01/2021 $1
17-19 Union Pl, Summit 06/07/2002 $1,000,000
25 Union Pl, Summit 08/20/2008 $675,000
8 Glendale Rd, Summit 3,014 01/11/2022 $1,655,500
17 Beechwood Rd, Summit 05/03/2005 $1,050,000
110 Whittredge Rd, Summit 8,504 09/07/2019 $1
90 Whittredge Rd, Summit 4,956 04/14/2021 $1
11 Union Pl, Summit 02/06/2003 $737,500
13 Beechwood Rd, Summit 8,580
96 Whittredge Rd, Summit 6,206 05/31/1989 $600,000