Union County  »  25 Franklin Pl

25 Franklin Place, Summit, NJ 07901 Property Information

25 Franklin Place, Summit, NJ 07901 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

25 Franklin Place, Summit, NJ 07901
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 25 Franklin Place, Summit
Zip code 07901
County Union
Municipality Summit City
Block 2612
Lot 21

Sales & Tax Overview for 25 Franklin Place, Summit

Sale date 06/12/2017
Sale price $770,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,293

Lot & Building Information for 25 Franklin Place, Summit

Building sqft 2,473
Building class Office - General (560)
Acreage 0.241
Year built 1859

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 25 Franklin Place, Summit

• • Improvements for 25 Franklin Place, Summit , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 25 Franklin Place, Summit

How many sq. ft. does 25 Franklin Place, Summit, NJ 07901 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office - General (560) located at 25 Franklin Place, Summit, NJ 07901 has a total of 2,473 square feet and a current price per square foot of $311.

What is the year built & the current market value of 25 Franklin Place, Summit, NJ 07901?

25 Franklin Place, Summit, NJ 07901 was built in 1859 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $397,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 25 Franklin Place, Summit

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 25 Franklin Place, Summit, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/12/2017 $770,000
05/23/1988 $440,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 25 Franklin Place, Summit with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 25 Franklin Place, Summit

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/12/2017 - D
06/21/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/23/1988 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 25 Franklin Place, Summit

Access detailed property tax data for 25 Franklin Place, Summit, NJ 07901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $17,293
Market value $397,000

Assessment History for 25 Franklin Place, Summit

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 25 Franklin Place, Summit, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $397,000 $397,000 4.356 $17,293 +0.67%
2023 $397,000 $397,000 4.327 $17,178 +1.03%
2022 $397,000 $397,000 4.283 $17,004 -0.79%
2021 $397,000 $397,000 4.317 $17,138 -0.99%
2020 $397,000 $397,000 4.36 $17,309 -0.11%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 24,502
Median age 40
Average household income $295,449
Family households 73.0%
Occupied housing units 9,004
Owner occupied units 69.0%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $976,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $921,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 25 Franklin Place, Summit, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 25 Franklin Place, Summit to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 25 Franklin Place, Summit

Here are the neighbors for 25 Franklin Place, Summit.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
45 Franklin Pl, Summit 2,433 05/12/2023 $1,800,000
21 Franklin Pl, Summit 4,783 03/18/2022 $1,750,000
15 Franklin Pl, Summit 2,378 05/19/1993 $303,000
11 Franklin Pl, Summit 2,332 11/03/2000 $500,000
24 Hobart Ave, Summit 3,074 05/16/2023 $2,530,000
256 Springfield Ave, Summit 3,400 04/17/2008 $850,000
5 Irving Pl, Summit 1,748
15 Irving Pl, Summit 1,849 09/03/1996 $280,000
43 Franklin Pl, Summit 2,564 07/07/2000 $315,000