Union County  »  28 Ruthven Pl

28 Ruthven Place, Summit, NJ 07901 Property Information

28 Ruthven Place, Summit, NJ 07901 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

28 Ruthven Place, Summit, NJ 07901
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 28 Ruthven Place, Summit
Zip code 07901
County Union
Municipality Summit City
Block 2613
Lot 15

Sales & Tax Overview for 28 Ruthven Place, Summit

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 28 Ruthven Place, Summit

Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 0.643
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 28 Ruthven Place, Summit

• • Improvements for 28 Ruthven Place, Summit , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 28 Ruthven Place, Summit

What is the assessed value of 28 Ruthven Place, Summit, NJ 07901 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $997,800, the tax amount paid for 28 Ruthven Place, Summit, NJ 07901 is $44,611.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 28 Ruthven Place, Summit

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 28 Ruthven Place, Summit, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 28 Ruthven Place, Summit

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 28 Ruthven Place, Summit

Access detailed property tax data for 28 Ruthven Place, Summit, NJ 07901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $44,612
Current property tax $0
Market value $997,800

Assessment History for 28 Ruthven Place, Summit

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 28 Ruthven Place, Summit, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $997,800 $997,800 4.471 $44,612 +2.64%
2024 $997,800 $997,800 4.356 $43,464 +0.67%
2023 $997,800 $997,800 4.327 $43,175 +1.03%
2022 $997,800 $997,800 4.283 $42,736 -0.79%
2021 $997,800 $997,800 4.317 $43,075 -0.99%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 24,314
Median age 41.5
Average household income $297,789
Family households 70.9%
Occupied housing units 9,014
Owner occupied units 66.3%
Average number of people per household 2.68
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $985,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $995,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 28 Ruthven Place, Summit, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 28 Ruthven Place, Summit to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 28 Ruthven Place, Summit

Here are the neighbors for 28 Ruthven Place, Summit.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
22 Ruthven Pl, Summit 2,254 08/27/2014 $1,195,000
73 Summit Ave, Summit 4,500 03/14/1985 $350,000
15 Irving Pl, Summit 1,849 09/03/1996 $280,000
5 Irving Pl, Summit 1,748
18 Ruthven Pl, Summit 2,416 10/15/2019 $1
75-77 Summit Ave, Summit 6,510 03/14/1985 $350,000
19 Irving Pl, Summit 2,272 12/12/1994 $235,000
16 Ruthven Pl, Summit 1,852 03/28/2013 $1
71 Summit Ave, Summit 02/20/2020 $1,400,000
17 Irving Pl, Summit 1,747 03/04/1998 $240,000
11 Irving Pl, Summit 2,538 07/14/2014 $740,000
3 Irving Pl, Summit 2,322 08/13/2021 $1,000,000
24 Ruthven Pl, Summit 2,134 07/24/2013 $1,085,000
302 Springfield Ave, Summit 3,493 04/30/2013 $550,000
13 Irving Pl, Summit 2,432 03/26/2025 $550,000
9 Irving Pl, Summit 3,982 09/08/2016 $825,000
20 Ruthven Pl, Summit 2,848 01/30/2015 $1,150,000
67 Summit Ave, Summit 11/29/2010
26 Ruthven Pl, Summit 2,660 09/30/2016 $1,100,000
300 Springfield Ave, Summit 1,848 01/29/2024 $1