Union County  »  7 Cedar St

7 Cedar Street, Summit, NJ 07901 Property Information

7 Cedar Street, Summit, NJ 07901 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 Cedar Street, Summit, NJ 07901
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 Cedar Street, Summit
Zip code 07901
County Union
Municipality Summit City
Block 2706
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Cedar Street, Summit

Sale date 05/21/2019
Sale price $1,550,000
Property tax $29,525

Lot & Building Information for 7 Cedar Street, Summit

Building sqft 6,858
Building class Office-Medical/Mental Health (562)
Acreage 0.153
Year built 1975
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 7 Cedar Street, Summit

• • Improvements for 7 Cedar Street, Summit , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 Cedar Street, Summit

How many sq. ft. does 7 Cedar Street, Summit, NJ 07901 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office-Medical/Mental Health (562) located at 7 Cedar Street, Summit, NJ 07901 has a total of 6,858 square feet and a current price per square foot of $226.

What is the year built & the current market value of 7 Cedar Street, Summit, NJ 07901?

7 Cedar Street, Summit, NJ 07901 was built in 1975 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $677,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 Cedar Street, Summit

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Cedar Street, Summit, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/21/2019 $1,550,000
10/19/2015 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7 Cedar Street, Summit with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 7 Cedar Street, Summit

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/29/2023 - D
07/14/2023 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2053
05/21/2019 - D
05/24/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/19/2015 - D
10/26/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/17/1991 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7 Cedar Street, Summit

Access detailed property tax data for 7 Cedar Street, Summit, NJ 07901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $29,525
Market value $677,800

Assessment History for 7 Cedar Street, Summit

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Cedar Street, Summit, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $677,800 $677,800 4.356 $29,525 +0.67%
2023 $677,800 $677,800 4.327 $29,328 +1.03%
2022 $677,800 $677,800 4.283 $29,030 -0.79%
2021 $677,800 $677,800 4.317 $29,261 -0.99%
2020 $677,800 $677,800 4.36 $29,552 -0.11%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 24,502
Median age 40
Average household income $295,449
Family households 73.0%
Occupied housing units 9,004
Owner occupied units 69.0%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $976,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $921,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Cedar Street, Summit, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Cedar Street, Summit to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 7 Cedar Street, Summit

Here are the neighbors for 7 Cedar Street, Summit.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
41 Prospect St, Summit 11/01/2004 $15,500,000
1 Prospect St, Summit 08/13/2002 $1
32 Tulip St, Summit 2,921 08/26/2020 $1,086,000
406 Broad St, Elizabeth
73-75 Union Pl, Summit 07/09/1998 $340,000
67-71 Union Pl, Summit 10,056 09/03/2015 $3,650,000
374-382 Springfield Ave, Summit 9,770
392 Springfield Ave, Summit 9,057 08/27/1999 $2,050,000
293 Morris Ave, Summit 3,712 02/13/2023 $1,625,000
303 Morris Ave, Summit
26 Tulip St, Summit 3,102 08/20/1996 $550,000