Union County  »  45 Blackburn Pl

45 Blackburn Place, Summit, NJ 07901 Property Information

45 Blackburn Place, Summit, NJ 07901 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

45 Blackburn Place, Summit, NJ 07901
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 45 Blackburn Place, Summit
Zip code 07901
County Union
Municipality Summit City
Block 2801
Lot 23

Sales & Tax Overview for 45 Blackburn Place, Summit

Sale date 03/24/2022
Sale price $2,301,000
Arm's length
Property tax $29,564

Lot & Building Information for 45 Blackburn Place, Summit

Building sqft 3,871
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.332
Year built 1949
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-15)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 45 Blackburn Place, Summit

• • Improvements for 45 Blackburn Place, Summit , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 45 Blackburn Place, Summit

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 45 Blackburn Place, Summit, NJ 07901?

45 Blackburn Place, Summit, NJ 07901 was built in 1949 and has a total of 3,871 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 45 Blackburn Place, Summit, NJ 07901 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $678,700, the tax amount paid for 45 Blackburn Place, Summit, NJ 07901 is $30,344.

When was 45 Blackburn Place, Summit, NJ 07901 last sold and what was the last sale price?

45 Blackburn Place, Summit, NJ 07901 was last sold in 03/24/2022 for $2,301,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 45 Blackburn Place, Summit

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 45 Blackburn Place, Summit, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/24/2022 $2,301,000
12/21/2006 $1
05/27/1992 $420,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 45 Blackburn Place, Summit with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 45 Blackburn Place, Summit

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/01/2024 - D
08/20/2024 - R
Mortgage 08/05/2049
03/24/2022 - D
03/25/2022 - R
Mortgage 04/01/2052
03/24/2022 - D
03/25/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/21/2006 - D
01/24/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/27/1992 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 45 Blackburn Place, Summit

Access detailed property tax data for 45 Blackburn Place, Summit, NJ 07901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $29,564
Market value $678,700

Assessment History for 45 Blackburn Place, Summit

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 45 Blackburn Place, Summit, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $678,700 $678,700 4.356 $29,564 +0.67%
2023 $678,700 $678,700 4.327 $29,367 +1.03%
2022 $678,700 $678,700 4.283 $29,069 -0.79%
2021 $678,700 $678,700 4.317 $29,299 -0.99%
2020 $678,700 $678,700 4.36 $29,591 -0.11%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 45 Blackburn Place, Summit, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 45 Blackburn Place, Summit to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Franklin Elementary School 8 Public 1-5 327 0.18
Primary Center At Wilson NR Public PK, K 202 0.28
Primary Center At Wilson NR Public PK, K 202 0.28
Oak Knoll School of the Holy Child NR Private PK, K-12 504 0.34

Nearest middle schools

L C Johnson Summit Middle School 7 Public 6-8 942 0.73
Kent Place School NR Private PK-12 621 0.82
Oratory Preparatory School NR Private 7-12 373 0.93
Devel L C New Providence NR Public K-9 74 1.33

Nearest high schools

Summit Sr High School 7 Public 9-12 1,161 0.67
Kent Place School NR Private PK-12 621 0.82
Oratory Preparatory School NR Private 7-12 373 0.93
Governor Livingston High School 7 Public 9-12 936 1.78

Neighbors for 45 Blackburn Place, Summit

Here are the neighbors for 45 Blackburn Place, Summit.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
53 Blackburn Pl, Summit 3,795 09/21/2006 $1,620,000
79 Blackburn Pl, Summit 3,166 06/27/2025 $2,725,000
25 Pine Grove Ave, Summit 2,804 09/07/2012 $1,020,000
15 Pine Grove Ave, Summit 2,702 01/14/2011 $1
65 Blackburn Pl, Summit 3,346 01/30/2009 $1,425,000
37 Pine Grove Ave, Summit 3,612 12/12/1986 $475,000
29 Pine Grove Ave, Summit 2,276 01/30/2020 $855,000
77 Blackburn Pl, Summit 3,796 07/11/2017 $1,744,000
39 Blackburn Pl, Summit 2,851 04/08/2020 $1,260,000
35 Blackburn Pl, Summit 2,851 05/20/2025 $2,000,000
49 Blackburn Pl, Summit 2,304 05/04/1998 $540,000
55 Blackburn Pl, Summit 3,538 05/18/2006 $2,255,000
63 Blackburn Pl, Summit 2,790 07/12/1984 $230,000
59 Blackburn Pl, Summit 4,252 10/23/2020 $2,414,500
75 Blackburn Pl, Summit 3,804 05/23/2016 $700,000
27 Pine Grove Ave, Summit 2,195 06/12/2023 $1
21 Pine Grove Ave, Summit 1,646 12/15/1997
33 Pine Grove Ave, Summit 4,915 08/01/1995 $780,000
71 Blackburn Pl, Summit 2,500 09/06/2024 $2,050,000
41 Blackburn Pl, Summit 3,168 08/17/2012 $1,600,000