Union County  »  164 Blackburn Rd

164 Blackburn Road, Summit, NJ 07901 Property Information

164 Blackburn Road, Summit, NJ 07901 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

164 Blackburn Road, Summit, NJ 07901
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 164 Blackburn Road, Summit
Zip code 07901
County Union
Municipality Summit City
Block 3004
Lot 46

Sales & Tax Overview for 164 Blackburn Road, Summit

Sale date 04/21/2026
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Property tax $28,896

Lot & Building Information for 164 Blackburn Road, Summit

Building sqft 3,479
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.318
Year built 1940
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-15)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 164 Blackburn Road, Summit

• • Improvements for 164 Blackburn Road, Summit , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 164 Blackburn Road, Summit

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 164 Blackburn Road, Summit, NJ 07901?

164 Blackburn Road, Summit, NJ 07901 was built in 1940 and has a total of 3,479 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 164 Blackburn Road, Summit, NJ 07901 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $646,300, the tax amount paid for 164 Blackburn Road, Summit, NJ 07901 is $28,896.

When was 164 Blackburn Road, Summit, NJ 07901 last sold and what was the last sale price?

164 Blackburn Road, Summit, NJ 07901 was last sold in 04/21/2026 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 164 Blackburn Road, Summit

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 164 Blackburn Road, Summit, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/21/2026 $10
06/19/2015 $1,630,000
09/12/2013 $1,525,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 164 Blackburn Road, Summit with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 164 Blackburn Road, Summit

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/21/2026 - D
05/04/2026 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/15/2020 - D
01/27/2021 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2051
06/19/2015 - D
07/14/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/12/2013 - D
09/16/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/14/2012 - D
08/17/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/04/1991 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 164 Blackburn Road, Summit

Access detailed property tax data for 164 Blackburn Road, Summit, NJ 07901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $28,896
Market value $646,300

Assessment History for 164 Blackburn Road, Summit

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 164 Blackburn Road, Summit, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $646,300 $646,300 4.471 $28,896 +2.64%
2024 $646,300 $646,300 4.356 $28,153 +0.67%
2023 $646,300 $646,300 4.327 $27,965 +1.03%
2022 $646,300 $646,300 4.283 $27,681 -0.79%
2021 $646,300 $646,300 4.317 $27,901 -0.99%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 164 Blackburn Road, Summit, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 164 Blackburn Road, Summit to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Franklin Elementary School 8 Public 1-5 327 0.17
Primary Center At Wilson NR Public PK, K 202 0.40
Primary Center At Wilson NR Public PK, K 202 0.40
Salt Brook Elementary School 9 Public K-6 607 0.55
Oak Knoll School of the Holy Child NR Private PK, K-12 504 0.59

Nearest middle schools

L C Johnson Summit Middle School 7 Public 6-8 942 1.00
Devel L C New Providence NR Public K-9 74 1.04
Kent Place School NR Private PK-12 621 1.10
Oratory Preparatory School NR Private 7-12 373 1.17

Nearest high schools

Summit Sr High School 7 Public 9-12 1,161 0.91